Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19D

Would you be for or against allowing abortion in the case of a mother with seven young children whom doctors thought would die if she gave birth again?
  1) For
  2) Against
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 577 58.3% 58.3% -.77
Against 298 30.1% 88.4% .67
Not sure 115 11.6% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
For 56.9%
513
85.7%
12
88.0%
22
65.5%
19
58.4%
566
Against 31.0%
280
14.3%
2
8.0%
2
24.1%
7
30.0%
291
Not sure 12.1%
109
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
10.3%
3
11.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
29

970


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
For 52.5%
94
61.7%
119
64.4%
190
54.8%
109
55.6%
25
38.2%
13
58.2%
550
Against 29.6%
53
25.9%
50
28.1%
83
33.2%
66
37.8%
17
47.1%
16
30.2%
285
Not sure 17.9%
32
12.4%
24
7.5%
22
12.1%
24
6.7%
3
14.7%
5
11.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
193
100.0%
295
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
34

945


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
For 74.2%
155
56.3%
301
48.0%
59
42.9%
18
28.1%
9
57.6%
542
Against 19.6%
41
31.4%
168
38.2%
47
47.6%
20
43.8%
14
30.8%
290
Not sure 6.2%
13
12.3%
66
13.8%
17
9.5%
4
28.1%
9
11.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
535
100.0%
123
100.0%
42
100.0%
32

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
For 57.1%
488
65.8%
50
53.7%
22
92.3%
12
58.1%
572
Against 30.8%
263
25.0%
19
36.6%
15
0.0%
0
30.2%
297
Not sure 12.1%
103
9.2%
7
9.8%
4
7.7%
1
11.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
76
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

984


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
For 53.8%
85
66.0%
105
58.8%
228
64.3%
99
44.4%
32
51.0%
25
58.6%
574
Against 30.4%
48
21.4%
34
30.2%
117
30.5%
47
43.1%
31
34.7%
17
30.0%
294
Not sure 15.8%
25
12.6%
20
11.1%
43
5.2%
8
12.5%
9
14.3%
7
11.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
159
100.0%
388
100.0%
154
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

980

Bookmark and Share