Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19E

Would you be for or against allowing abortion in the case of a young girl who became pregnant because she was raped?
  1) For
  2) Against
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 456 46.1% 46.1% -.97
Against 411 41.6% 87.7% .49
Not sure 122 12.3% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
For 44.1%
397
85.7%
12
84.0%
21
48.3%
14
45.8%
444
Against 43.2%
389
14.3%
2
4.0%
1
41.4%
12
41.7%
404
Not sure 12.8%
115
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
10.3%
3
12.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
29

969


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
For 37.1%
66
46.4%
90
52.9%
156
44.9%
89
43.2%
19
40.0%
14
46.0%
434
Against 48.9%
87
40.2%
78
36.9%
109
39.4%
78
54.5%
24
45.7%
16
41.5%
392
Not sure 14.0%
25
13.4%
26
10.2%
30
15.7%
31
2.3%
1
14.3%
5
12.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
194
100.0%
295
100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
35

944


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
For 60.8%
127
44.7%
239
34.4%
42
34.1%
14
24.2%
8
45.7%
430
Against 30.1%
63
41.9%
224
54.1%
66
51.2%
21
57.6%
19
41.8%
393
Not sure 9.1%
19
13.5%
72
11.5%
14
14.6%
6
18.2%
6
12.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
535
100.0%
122
100.0%
41
100.0%
33

940


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
For 46.0%
392
51.3%
39
41.5%
17
46.2%
6
46.2%
454
Against 41.5%
354
39.5%
30
48.8%
20
46.2%
6
41.7%
410
Not sure 12.5%
107
9.2%
7
9.8%
4
7.7%
1
12.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
76
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

983


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
For 42.0%
66
46.2%
73
49.7%
193
47.1%
73
34.7%
25
49.0%
24
46.4%
454
Against 42.0%
66
41.1%
65
37.1%
144
44.5%
69
58.3%
42
38.8%
19
41.4%
405
Not sure 15.9%
25
12.7%
20
13.1%
51
8.4%
13
6.9%
5
12.2%
6
12.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
158
100.0%
388
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

979

Bookmark and Share