Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q21B6

(See q21a) Why do you feel this way? Any other reason? (OPEN-ENDED RESPONSE) Everybody is going to the same place but by a different route/everybody will be saved/will go to heaven
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 946 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Yes 52 5.2% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 94.6%
857
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
93.1%
27
94.8%
925
Yes 5.4%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
No 96.2%
175
93.8%
182
95.6%
283
92.0%
183
93.3%
42
97.1%
34
94.5%
899
Yes 3.8%
7
6.2%
12
4.4%
13
8.0%
16
6.7%
3
2.9%
1
5.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
194
100.0%
296
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

951


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
No 96.7%
203
93.9%
505
96.8%
120
95.2%
40
97.0%
32
95.0%
900
Yes 3.3%
7
6.1%
33
3.2%
4
4.8%
2
3.0%
1
5.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
538
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
No 94.9%
814
92.1%
70
97.6%
41
100.0%
13
94.8%
938
Yes 5.1%
44
7.9%
6
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

989


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No 98.1%
156
93.8%
150
93.1%
363
96.8%
150
93.1%
67
100.0%
49
94.9%
935
Yes 1.9%
3
6.3%
10
6.9%
27
3.2%
5
6.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
390
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

985

Bookmark and Share