Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q11C1

In your family, do you often pray with the whole family at home?
  1) Often do
  2) Do not often
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often do 352 36.1% 36.1% -1.29
Do not often 610 62.6% 98.7% .69
Not sure 13 1.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
Often do 36.0%
319
13.3%
2
38.5%
10
41.4%
12
35.9%
343
Do not often 62.6%
555
86.7%
13
61.5%
16
55.2%
16
62.8%
600
Not sure 1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

956


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
Often do 36.9%
66
37.2%
71
33.9%
98
37.8%
74
42.9%
18
32.4%
11
36.3%
338
Do not often 60.3%
108
61.8%
118
65.1%
188
62.2%
122
57.1%
24
67.6%
23
62.6%
583
Not sure 2.8%
5
1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
191
100.0%
289
100.0%
196
100.0%
42
100.0%
34

931


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
Often do 21.5%
44
36.6%
194
48.4%
60
57.1%
24
57.6%
19
36.5%
341
Do not often 76.1%
156
62.5%
331
50.8%
63
42.9%
18
42.4%
14
62.3%
582
Not sure 2.4%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
530
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

934


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
Often do 38.2%
322
15.3%
11
35.0%
14
16.7%
2
36.1%
349
Do not often 60.6%
511
83.3%
60
62.5%
25
75.0%
9
62.6%
605
Not sure 1.2%
10
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
8.3%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
72
100.0%
40
100.0%
12

967


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Often do 32.3%
51
33.5%
53
35.1%
133
40.0%
60
43.7%
31
37.5%
18
35.9%
346
Do not often 63.9%
101
65.8%
104
63.6%
241
59.3%
89
56.3%
40
62.5%
30
62.8%
605
Not sure 3.8%
6
0.6%
1
1.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
158
100.0%
379
100.0%
150
100.0%
71
100.0%
48

964

Bookmark and Share