Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


QB2

The sacrament of Confirmation is intended most of all:
  1) To strengthen the Christian as a soldier of Christ
  2) To make the Christian ready to fight for his religion
  3) To prepare the Christian to take part in the work of the Church
  4) To complete the consecration of the Christian begun in Baptism
  5) To conclude the formal instructions in the Catholic religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To strengthen the Christian as a soldier of Christ 105 59.3% 59.3% -.77
To make the Christian ready to fight for his religion 6 3.4% 62.7% -.09
To prepare the Christian to take part in the work of the Church 16 9% 71.8% .6
To complete the consecration of the Christian begun in Baptism 39 22% 93.8% 1.29
To conclude the formal instructions in the Catholic religion 11 6.2% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
To strengthen the Christian as a soldier of Christ 60.3%
94
100.0%
4
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
59.0%
102
To make the Christian ready to fight for his religion 3.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
To prepare the Christian to take part in the work of the Church 9.6%
15
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
16
To complete the consecration of the Christian begun in Baptism 23.1%
36
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
22.5%
39
To conclude the formal instructions in the Catholic religion 3.8%
6
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
To strengthen the Christian as a soldier of Christ 44.4%
12
52.4%
22
64.3%
27
59.0%
23
70.0%
7
77.8%
7
58.0%
98
To make the Christian ready to fight for his religion 3.7%
1
9.5%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
To prepare the Christian to take part in the work of the Church 29.6%
8
11.9%
5
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.5%
16
To complete the consecration of the Christian begun in Baptism 11.1%
3
19.0%
8
21.4%
9
35.9%
14
30.0%
3
11.1%
1
22.5%
38
To conclude the formal instructions in the Catholic religion 11.1%
3
7.1%
3
7.1%
3
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
42
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

169


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
To strengthen the Christian as a soldier of Christ 46.5%
20
62.9%
61
56.5%
13
81.8%
9
100.0%
1
59.4%
104
To make the Christian ready to fight for his religion 2.3%
1
4.1%
4
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
To prepare the Christian to take part in the work of the Church 9.3%
4
9.3%
9
8.7%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
16
To complete the consecration of the Christian begun in Baptism 20.9%
9
23.7%
23
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
38
To conclude the formal instructions in the Catholic religion 20.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
97
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

175


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
To strengthen the Christian as a soldier of Christ 58.9%
89
87.5%
14
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
59.3%
105
To make the Christian ready to fight for his religion 3.3%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
To prepare the Christian to take part in the work of the Church 8.6%
13
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
16
To complete the consecration of the Christian begun in Baptism 23.8%
36
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.0%
39
To conclude the formal instructions in the Catholic religion 5.3%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

177


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
To strengthen the Christian as a soldier of Christ 42.9%
12
48.5%
16
63.9%
46
72.0%
18
66.7%
6
77.8%
7
59.7%
105
To make the Christian ready to fight for his religion 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
To prepare the Christian to take part in the work of the Church 17.9%
5
18.2%
6
2.8%
2
4.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
16
To complete the consecration of the Christian begun in Baptism 10.7%
3
21.2%
7
29.2%
21
16.0%
4
11.1%
1
22.2%
2
21.6%
38
To conclude the formal instructions in the Catholic religion 17.9%
5
12.1%
4
1.4%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
33
100.0%
72
100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

176

Bookmark and Share