Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q12E1

Do you feel that a priest's word is morally binding; that it is a moral obligation to do what he says or isn't it, when he talks about abortion laws?
  1) Morally binding
  2) Not morally binding
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally binding 661 67.4% 67.4% -.64
Not morally binding 214 21.8% 89.2% .83
Not sure 106 10.8% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
Morally binding 69.2%
618
53.3%
8
37.5%
9
46.4%
13
67.5%
648
Not morally binding 20.8%
186
33.3%
5
41.7%
10
32.1%
9
21.9%
210
Not sure 10.0%
89
13.3%
2
20.8%
5
21.4%
6
10.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
15
100.0%
24
100.0%
28

960


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
Morally binding 58.1%
104
65.1%
123
70.5%
206
73.2%
145
70.5%
31
70.6%
24
67.6%
633
Not morally binding 24.6%
44
22.8%
43
20.5%
60
19.7%
39
20.5%
9
23.5%
8
21.7%
203
Not sure 17.3%
31
12.2%
23
8.9%
26
7.1%
14
9.1%
4
5.9%
2
10.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
189
100.0%
292
100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
34

936


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
Morally binding 49.5%
102
73.6%
391
76.6%
95
75.0%
30
78.8%
26
69.0%
644
Not morally binding 37.4%
77
16.8%
89
16.9%
21
12.5%
5
9.1%
3
20.9%
195
Not sure 13.1%
27
9.6%
51
6.5%
8
12.5%
5
12.1%
4
10.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
531
100.0%
124
100.0%
40
100.0%
33

934


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
Morally binding 68.6%
578
57.9%
44
59.5%
25
61.5%
8
67.3%
655
Not morally binding 21.3%
179
30.3%
23
16.7%
7
23.1%
3
21.8%
212
Not sure 10.1%
85
11.8%
9
23.8%
10
15.4%
2
10.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

973


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Morally binding 54.1%
85
66.2%
102
70.6%
272
70.4%
107
63.9%
46
79.6%
39
67.2%
651
Not morally binding 24.8%
39
22.7%
35
18.7%
72
26.3%
40
29.2%
21
12.2%
6
22.0%
213
Not sure 21.0%
33
11.0%
17
10.6%
41
3.3%
5
6.9%
5
8.2%
4
10.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
154
100.0%
385
100.0%
152
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

969

Bookmark and Share