Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q12E2

Do you feel that a priest's word is morally binding; that it is a moral obligation to do what he says or isn't it, when he talks about divorce laws?
  1) Morally binding
  2) Not morally binding
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally binding 708 72.1% 72.1% -.58
Not morally binding 213 21.7% 93.8% 1.12
Not sure 61 6.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
Morally binding 73.5%
658
64.3%
9
54.2%
13
46.4%
13
72.1%
693
Not morally binding 20.9%
187
21.4%
3
37.5%
9
32.1%
9
21.6%
208
Not sure 5.6%
50
14.3%
2
8.3%
2
21.4%
6
6.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
14
100.0%
24
100.0%
28

961


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
Morally binding 66.5%
119
69.3%
131
75.4%
221
76.1%
150
65.9%
29
79.4%
27
72.3%
677
Not morally binding 25.1%
45
22.2%
42
20.1%
59
20.3%
40
25.0%
11
14.7%
5
21.6%
202
Not sure 8.4%
15
8.5%
16
4.4%
13
3.6%
7
9.1%
4
5.9%
2
6.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
189
100.0%
293
100.0%
197
100.0%
44
100.0%
34

936


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
Morally binding 55.8%
115
77.9%
415
85.4%
105
72.5%
29
84.8%
28
74.0%
692
Not morally binding 36.9%
76
16.9%
90
12.2%
15
17.5%
7
6.1%
2
20.3%
190
Not sure 7.3%
15
5.3%
28
2.4%
3
10.0%
4
9.1%
3
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
533
100.0%
123
100.0%
40
100.0%
33

935


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
Morally binding 72.6%
612
71.1%
54
71.4%
30
46.2%
6
72.1%
702
Not morally binding 21.5%
181
22.4%
17
16.7%
7
46.2%
6
21.7%
211
Not sure 5.9%
50
6.6%
5
11.9%
5
7.7%
1
6.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

974


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Morally binding 64.3%
101
70.3%
109
74.3%
286
71.9%
110
73.6%
53
81.3%
39
72.0%
698
Not morally binding 26.8%
42
24.5%
38
18.4%
71
25.5%
39
20.8%
15
14.6%
7
21.9%
212
Not sure 8.9%
14
5.2%
8
7.3%
28
2.6%
4
5.6%
4
4.2%
2
6.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
155
100.0%
385
100.0%
153
100.0%
72
100.0%
48

970

Bookmark and Share