Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q14A

Do you favor or oppose the Church allowing Catholics to have divorces?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 391 39.6% 39.6% -1.1
Oppose 491 49.7% 89.3% .44
Not sure 106 10.7% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
Favor 38.4%
345
46.7%
7
46.2%
12
55.2%
16
39.3%
380
Oppose 50.3%
452
46.7%
7
46.2%
12
41.4%
12
49.9%
483
Not sure 11.2%
101
6.7%
1
7.7%
2
3.4%
1
10.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

968


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
Favor 34.3%
61
37.8%
73
42.5%
125
42.7%
85
40.0%
18
37.1%
13
39.7%
375
Oppose 50.6%
90
51.8%
100
49.0%
144
47.2%
94
51.1%
23
45.7%
16
49.5%
467
Not sure 15.2%
27
10.4%
20
8.5%
25
10.1%
20
8.9%
4
17.1%
6
10.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
193
100.0%
294
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

944


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
Favor 50.5%
105
37.4%
200
34.7%
42
28.6%
12
30.3%
10
39.3%
369
Oppose 39.4%
82
52.9%
283
53.7%
65
59.5%
25
48.5%
16
50.2%
471
Not sure 10.1%
21
9.7%
52
11.6%
14
11.9%
5
21.2%
7
10.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
535
100.0%
121
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
Favor 38.6%
329
37.3%
28
61.0%
25
53.8%
7
39.7%
389
Oppose 50.5%
430
56.0%
42
31.7%
13
30.8%
4
49.8%
489
Not sure 10.9%
93
6.7%
5
7.3%
3
15.4%
2
10.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
75
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

981


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Favor 38.7%
60
39.9%
63
35.7%
139
47.4%
73
43.1%
31
42.9%
21
39.6%
387
Oppose 47.1%
73
48.7%
77
52.4%
204
47.4%
73
43.1%
31
55.1%
27
49.6%
485
Not sure 14.2%
22
11.4%
18
11.8%
46
5.2%
8
13.9%
10
2.0%
1
10.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
158
100.0%
389
100.0%
154
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

977

Bookmark and Share