Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q14B

Would you favor or oppose divorce if it were a case of a Catholic man who had married a non-Catholic and the wife never became a Catholic, though they were married by a priest?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 269 27.3% 27.3% -1.4
Oppose 609 61.8% 89.1% .28
Not sure 107 10.9% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
Favor 25.8%
231
26.7%
4
57.7%
15
46.4%
13
27.3%
263
Oppose 63.1%
565
66.7%
10
38.5%
10
46.4%
13
62.0%
598
Not sure 11.2%
100
6.7%
1
3.8%
1
7.1%
2
10.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
28

965


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
Favor 28.1%
50
32.1%
62
28.6%
84
24.7%
49
20.5%
9
20.0%
7
27.7%
261
Oppose 56.7%
101
55.4%
107
65.6%
193
63.1%
125
75.0%
33
68.6%
24
61.9%
583
Not sure 15.2%
27
12.4%
24
5.8%
17
12.1%
24
4.5%
2
11.4%
4
10.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
193
100.0%
294
100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
35

942


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
Favor 39.8%
82
24.2%
129
22.1%
27
21.4%
9
18.2%
6
27.0%
253
Oppose 50.0%
103
65.1%
347
70.5%
86
64.3%
27
69.7%
23
62.6%
586
Not sure 10.2%
21
10.7%
57
7.4%
9
14.3%
6
12.1%
4
10.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
533
100.0%
122
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
Favor 27.3%
232
24.3%
18
34.1%
14
30.8%
4
27.4%
268
Oppose 62.4%
530
63.5%
47
58.5%
24
38.5%
5
62.0%
606
Not sure 10.4%
88
12.2%
9
7.3%
3
30.8%
4
10.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
74
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

978


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Favor 33.5%
52
31.8%
50
25.5%
99
24.2%
37
26.4%
19
22.4%
11
27.5%
268
Oppose 54.8%
85
55.4%
87
63.4%
246
68.6%
105
56.9%
41
73.5%
36
61.6%
600
Not sure 11.6%
18
12.7%
20
11.1%
43
7.2%
11
16.7%
12
4.1%
2
10.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
157
100.0%
388
100.0%
153
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

974

Bookmark and Share