Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q14C

Would you favor or oppose divorce if it were a case of a young Catholic girl who married an older man who turned out to have a bad character, such as drinking and gambling all the time?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 477 48.4% 48.4% -.93
Oppose 395 40.1% 88.5% .54
Not sure 113 11.5% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
Favor 47.5%
426
46.7%
7
65.4%
17
60.7%
17
48.4%
467
Oppose 40.8%
366
40.0%
6
15.4%
4
35.7%
10
40.0%
386
Not sure 11.6%
104
13.3%
2
19.2%
5
3.6%
1
11.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
28

965


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
Favor 47.7%
84
49.2%
95
49.5%
146
47.2%
94
48.9%
22
45.7%
16
48.5%
457
Oppose 35.8%
63
34.2%
66
43.4%
128
43.7%
87
40.0%
18
45.7%
16
40.1%
378
Not sure 16.5%
29
16.6%
32
7.1%
21
9.0%
18
11.1%
5
8.6%
3
11.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
193
100.0%
295
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

943


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
Favor 60.7%
125
45.7%
244
44.3%
54
28.6%
12
45.5%
15
48.0%
450
Oppose 29.6%
61
41.9%
224
45.1%
55
57.1%
24
42.4%
14
40.3%
378
Not sure 9.7%
20
12.4%
66
10.7%
13
14.3%
6
12.1%
4
11.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
534
100.0%
122
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

937


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
Favor 48.1%
408
47.4%
36
58.5%
24
61.5%
8
48.7%
476
Oppose 40.4%
343
44.7%
34
26.8%
11
23.1%
3
40.0%
391
Not sure 11.4%
97
7.9%
6
14.6%
6
15.4%
2
11.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
76
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

978


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Favor 53.2%
82
53.2%
84
46.9%
181
49.0%
76
48.6%
35
32.7%
16
48.7%
474
Oppose 29.2%
45
35.4%
56
42.2%
163
45.2%
70
41.7%
30
51.0%
25
39.9%
389
Not sure 17.5%
27
11.4%
18
10.9%
42
5.8%
9
9.7%
7
16.3%
8
11.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
158
100.0%
386
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

974

Bookmark and Share