Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q14D

Would you favor or oppose divorce if it were a case of a Catholic man who married a Catholic woman who went to a mental institution with a hopeless case of mental illness which all doctors thought was incurable?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 459 46.6% 46.6% -.96
Oppose 414 42% 88.5% .52
Not sure 113 11.5% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
Favor 45.3%
406
66.7%
10
73.1%
19
50.0%
14
46.5%
449
Oppose 43.1%
387
26.7%
4
15.4%
4
42.9%
12
42.1%
407
Not sure 11.6%
104
6.7%
1
11.5%
3
7.1%
2
11.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
28

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
Favor 40.7%
72
46.1%
89
48.0%
141
51.3%
102
55.6%
25
45.7%
16
47.2%
445
Oppose 40.1%
71
38.9%
75
44.9%
132
42.2%
84
35.6%
16
40.0%
14
41.6%
392
Not sure 19.2%
34
15.0%
29
7.1%
21
6.5%
13
8.9%
4
14.3%
5
11.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
193
100.0%
294
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

943


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
Favor 63.5%
132
46.4%
247
31.1%
38
21.4%
9
36.4%
12
46.7%
438
Oppose 27.4%
57
41.4%
220
55.7%
68
66.7%
28
54.5%
18
41.7%
391
Not sure 9.1%
19
12.2%
65
13.1%
16
11.9%
5
9.1%
3
11.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
532
100.0%
122
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

937


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
Favor 46.4%
394
51.3%
39
43.9%
18
30.8%
4
46.5%
455
Oppose 42.0%
357
40.8%
31
41.5%
17
46.2%
6
42.0%
411
Not sure 11.5%
98
7.9%
6
14.6%
6
23.1%
3
11.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
76
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

979


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Favor 45.2%
70
47.5%
75
45.3%
175
51.6%
80
44.4%
32
51.0%
25
46.9%
457
Oppose 36.8%
57
37.3%
59
43.5%
168
46.5%
72
44.4%
32
40.8%
20
41.8%
408
Not sure 18.1%
28
15.2%
24
11.1%
43
1.9%
3
11.1%
8
8.2%
4
11.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
158
100.0%
386
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

975

Bookmark and Share