New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HEAL_EMO

I have experienced God's healing of my emotions in a way other than through psychological counseling.
  1) This is very true for me
  2) This is somewhat true for me
  3) This is not true for me

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This is very true for me 264 62.9% 62.9% -.7
This is somewhat true for me 117 27.9% 90.7% .81
This is not true for me 39 9.3% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
This is very true for me 60.4%
110
64.1%
150
62.5%
260
This is somewhat true for me 30.2%
55
26.5%
62
28.1%
117
This is not true for me 9.3%
17
9.4%
22
9.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
234

416


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
This is very true for me 61.3%
106
63.9%
99
63.0%
29
50.0%
6
75.0%
18
62.9%
258
This is somewhat true for me 28.9%
50
26.5%
41
28.3%
13
41.7%
5
25.0%
6
28.0%
115
This is not true for me 9.8%
17
9.7%
15
8.7%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
155
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
24

410


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
This is very true for me 54.8%
40
68.8%
110
63.1%
70
57.7%
41
62.9%
261
This is somewhat true for me 32.9%
24
25.0%
40
27.9%
31
28.2%
20
27.7%
115
This is not true for me 12.3%
9
6.3%
10
9.0%
10
14.1%
10
9.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
160
100.0%
111
100.0%
71

415


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
This is very true for me 60.1%
86
64.8%
116
68.6%
35
56.5%
26
62.8%
263
This is somewhat true for me 32.2%
46
24.6%
44
21.6%
11
34.8%
16
27.9%
117
This is not true for me 7.7%
11
10.6%
19
9.8%
5
8.7%
4
9.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
179
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

419


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
This is very true for me 51.2%
43
68.6%
96
67.4%
87
56.3%
36
62.8%
262
This is somewhat true for me 34.5%
29
25.7%
36
25.6%
33
28.1%
18
27.8%
116
This is not true for me 14.3%
12
5.7%
8
7.0%
9
15.6%
10
9.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
140
100.0%
129
100.0%
64

417


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
This is very true for me 65.7%
176
54.9%
39
57.1%
28
71.4%
20
63.2%
263
This is somewhat true for me 25.7%
69
32.4%
23
34.7%
17
17.9%
5
27.4%
114
This is not true for me 8.6%
23
12.7%
9
8.2%
4
10.7%
3
9.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
71
100.0%
49
100.0%
28

416


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
This is very true for me 58.9%
33
65.0%
65
66.3%
59
67.1%
47
61.0%
50
64.0%
254
This is somewhat true for me 28.6%
16
25.0%
25
30.3%
27
25.7%
18
25.6%
21
27.0%
107
This is not true for me 12.5%
7
10.0%
10
3.4%
3
7.1%
5
13.4%
11
9.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
100
100.0%
89
100.0%
70
100.0%
82

397


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
This is very true for me 67.4%
130
48.1%
13
57.1%
36
62.6%
82
63.0%
261
This is somewhat true for me 23.8%
46
44.4%
12
34.9%
22
27.5%
36
28.0%
116
This is not true for me 8.8%
17
7.4%
2
7.9%
5
9.9%
13
8.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27
100.0%
63
100.0%
131

414


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
This is very true for me 66.1%
82
58.6%
34
68.8%
66
57.7%
30
62.3%
43
63.9%
255
This is somewhat true for me 23.4%
29
32.8%
19
20.8%
20
40.4%
21
27.5%
19
27.1%
108
This is not true for me 10.5%
13
8.6%
5
10.4%
10
1.9%
1
10.1%
7
9.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
58
100.0%
96
100.0%
52
100.0%
69

399