New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAITH

Please circle one number corresponding to each of the contrasting statements below. -- (1)"My faith is completely free of doubts.". . . (2)"My faith is mixed with doubts."
  1) Completely agree with the statement on the left (1)
  2) Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1)
  3) Unsure
  4) Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2)
  5) Completely agree with the statement on the right (2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 157 36.9% 36.9% -.94
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 176 41.3% 78.2% -.04
Unsure 27 6.3% 84.5% .86
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 50 11.7% 96.2% 1.76
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 16 3.8% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 39.7%
73
34.0%
81
36.5%
154
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 39.7%
73
42.9%
102
41.5%
175
Unsure 6.0%
11
6.7%
16
6.4%
27
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 10.9%
20
12.6%
30
11.8%
50
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 3.8%
7
3.8%
9
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
238

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 37.7%
66
31.4%
49
46.8%
22
46.2%
6
40.0%
10
36.8%
153
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 46.9%
82
41.7%
65
27.7%
13
23.1%
3
40.0%
10
41.6%
173
Unsure 2.3%
4
9.0%
14
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
25
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 10.3%
18
13.5%
21
6.4%
3
30.8%
4
12.0%
3
11.8%
49
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 2.9%
5
4.5%
7
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
156
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

416


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 26.3%
20
34.2%
55
37.5%
42
53.4%
39
37.0%
156
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 46.1%
35
42.9%
69
42.9%
48
28.8%
21
41.0%
173
Unsure 6.6%
5
8.1%
13
7.1%
8
1.4%
1
6.4%
27
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 14.5%
11
12.4%
20
8.9%
10
12.3%
9
11.8%
50
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 6.6%
5
2.5%
4
3.6%
4
4.1%
3
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
161
100.0%
112
100.0%
73

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 22.3%
33
45.9%
83
52.0%
26
30.4%
14
36.7%
156
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 48.0%
71
36.5%
66
42.0%
21
39.1%
18
41.4%
176
Unsure 7.4%
11
6.1%
11
4.0%
2
6.5%
3
6.4%
27
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 16.2%
24
9.9%
18
2.0%
1
15.2%
7
11.8%
50
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 6.1%
9
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
181
100.0%
50
100.0%
46

425


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 36.7%
33
37.9%
53
35.7%
46
35.9%
23
36.6%
155
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 42.2%
38
40.0%
56
45.0%
58
37.5%
24
41.6%
176
Unsure 4.4%
4
7.1%
10
7.8%
10
4.7%
3
6.4%
27
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 10.0%
9
11.4%
16
10.9%
14
15.6%
10
11.6%
49
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 6.7%
6
3.6%
5
0.8%
1
6.3%
4
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
140
100.0%
129
100.0%
64

423


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 38.3%
103
28.2%
20
35.2%
19
50.0%
14
37.0%
156
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 41.3%
111
50.7%
36
37.0%
20
32.1%
9
41.7%
176
Unsure 7.1%
19
4.2%
3
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 9.7%
26
12.7%
9
16.7%
9
17.9%
5
11.6%
49
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 3.7%
10
4.2%
3
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

422


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 38.7%
24
35.4%
35
39.6%
36
48.6%
34
29.1%
23
37.9%
152
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 37.1%
23
43.4%
43
44.0%
40
34.3%
24
45.6%
36
41.4%
166
Unsure 4.8%
3
6.1%
6
6.6%
6
4.3%
3
7.6%
6
6.0%
24
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 12.9%
8
11.1%
11
8.8%
8
11.4%
8
12.7%
10
11.2%
45
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 6.5%
4
4.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
5.1%
4
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
99
100.0%
91
100.0%
70
100.0%
79

401


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 43.7%
86
25.9%
7
28.3%
17
31.9%
43
36.5%
153
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 40.6%
80
48.1%
13
45.0%
27
40.0%
54
41.5%
174
Unsure 5.6%
11
11.1%
3
3.3%
2
8.1%
11
6.4%
27
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 6.6%
13
7.4%
2
20.0%
12
16.3%
22
11.7%
49
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 3.6%
7
7.4%
2
3.3%
2
3.7%
5
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
27
100.0%
60
100.0%
135

419


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 41.6%
52
33.9%
20
35.7%
35
30.8%
16
38.0%
27
37.0%
150
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 40.8%
51
40.7%
24
44.9%
44
42.3%
22
36.6%
26
41.2%
167
Unsure 4.8%
6
5.1%
3
9.2%
9
7.7%
4
4.2%
3
6.2%
25
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 10.4%
13
15.3%
9
8.2%
8
15.4%
8
14.1%
10
11.9%
48
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 2.4%
3
5.1%
3
2.0%
2
3.8%
2
7.0%
5
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
59
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
71

405