New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLOSENES

Please circle one number corresponding to each of the contrasting statements below. -- (1)"I always feel close to God.". . . (2)"I never feel close to God."
  1) Completely agree with the statement on the left (1)
  2) Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1)
  3) Unsure
  4) Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2)
  5) Completely agree with the statement on the right (2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 88 20.6% 20.6% -1.47
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 279 65.2% 85.7% .06
Unsure 51 11.9% 97.7% 1.58
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 9 2.1% 99.8% 3.11
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 1 .2% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 17.4%
32
22.5%
54
20.3%
86
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 67.4%
124
63.8%
153
65.3%
277
Unsure 13.6%
25
10.8%
26
12.0%
51
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.6%
3
2.5%
6
2.1%
9
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
240

424


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 15.4%
27
17.8%
28
45.8%
22
38.5%
5
16.0%
4
20.6%
86
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 69.1%
121
66.9%
105
41.7%
20
61.5%
8
76.0%
19
65.3%
273
Unsure 13.1%
23
13.4%
21
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
11.7%
49
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.7%
3
1.9%
3
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.2%
9
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
157
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

418


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 14.5%
11
17.3%
28
21.9%
25
30.6%
22
20.3%
86
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 75.0%
57
67.9%
110
64.9%
74
51.4%
37
65.6%
278
Unsure 9.2%
7
12.3%
20
11.4%
13
13.9%
10
11.8%
50
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.8%
2
4.2%
3
2.1%
9
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
162
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 16.2%
24
19.2%
35
31.4%
16
26.1%
12
20.4%
87
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 68.9%
102
64.3%
117
64.7%
33
58.7%
27
65.3%
279
Unsure 12.8%
19
14.3%
26
3.9%
2
8.7%
4
11.9%
51
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.4%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
2.1%
9
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
182
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

427


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 28.9%
26
20.6%
29
17.8%
23
12.3%
8
20.2%
86
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 65.6%
59
64.5%
91
67.4%
87
64.6%
42
65.6%
279
Unsure 4.4%
4
10.6%
15
13.2%
17
21.5%
14
11.8%
50
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
1.6%
2
1.5%
1
2.1%
9
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
141
100.0%
129
100.0%
65

425


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 20.0%
54
11.3%
8
35.2%
19
20.7%
6
20.5%
87
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 63.7%
172
78.9%
56
59.3%
32
58.6%
17
65.3%
277
Unsure 14.1%
38
8.5%
6
3.7%
2
17.2%
5
12.0%
51
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 2.2%
6
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.9%
8
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

424


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 27.4%
17
18.0%
18
20.4%
19
23.2%
16
17.7%
14
20.8%
84
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 56.5%
35
66.0%
66
69.9%
65
65.2%
45
65.8%
52
65.3%
263
Unsure 11.3%
7
12.0%
12
9.7%
9
10.1%
7
16.5%
13
11.9%
48
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.8%
3
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
69
100.0%
79

403


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 15.2%
30
17.9%
5
26.2%
16
25.9%
35
20.4%
86
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 69.5%
137
71.4%
20
59.0%
36
60.7%
82
65.3%
275
Unsure 13.2%
26
7.1%
2
14.8%
9
9.6%
13
11.9%
50
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 2.0%
4
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
2.1%
9
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
28
100.0%
61
100.0%
135

421


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 15.1%
19
15.3%
9
23.5%
23
25.0%
13
26.4%
19
20.4%
83
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 69.0%
87
66.1%
39
66.3%
65
57.7%
30
61.1%
44
65.1%
265
Unsure 13.5%
17
15.3%
9
9.2%
9
13.5%
7
11.1%
8
12.3%
50
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 2.4%
3
3.4%
2
1.0%
1
3.8%
2
1.4%
1
2.2%
9
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
59
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
72

407