New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATIS

Please circle one number corresponding to each of the contrasting statements below. -- (1)"I feel satisfied with the level of pastoring I receive at Hope Chapel.". . .(2)"I feel unsatisfied with the level of pastoring I receive at Hope Chapel."
  1) Completely agree with the statement on the left (1)
  2) Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1)
  3) Unsure
  4) Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2)
  5) Completely agree with the statement on the right (2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 235 55.7% 55.7% -.72
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 138 32.7% 88.4% .44
Unsure 28 6.6% 95% 1.6
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 16 3.8% 98.8% 2.77
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 5 1.2% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 53.3%
97
57.6%
136
55.7%
233
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 33.5%
61
31.8%
75
32.5%
136
Unsure 8.2%
15
5.5%
13
6.7%
28
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 3.3%
6
4.2%
10
3.8%
16
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
236

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 52.3%
91
54.1%
85
61.4%
27
76.9%
10
68.0%
17
55.7%
230
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 36.2%
63
32.5%
51
25.0%
11
7.7%
1
32.0%
8
32.4%
134
Unsure 6.3%
11
7.6%
12
9.1%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
28
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.6%
8
3.8%
6
2.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
16
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.6%
1
1.9%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
157
100.0%
44
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

413


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 67.6%
50
50.0%
80
49.1%
55
65.3%
47
55.5%
232
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 25.7%
19
35.6%
57
37.5%
42
27.8%
20
33.0%
138
Unsure 4.1%
3
8.8%
14
8.0%
9
1.4%
1
6.5%
27
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 2.7%
2
4.4%
7
3.6%
4
4.2%
3
3.8%
16
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
160
100.0%
112
100.0%
72

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 55.6%
80
53.3%
96
60.0%
30
59.6%
28
55.6%
234
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 32.6%
47
35.6%
64
34.0%
17
21.3%
10
32.8%
138
Unsure 6.9%
10
6.7%
12
4.0%
2
8.5%
4
6.7%
28
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.9%
7
3.3%
6
2.0%
1
4.3%
2
3.8%
16
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
180
100.0%
50
100.0%
47

421


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 71.6%
63
52.5%
74
52.4%
66
45.3%
29
55.4%
232
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 23.9%
21
34.8%
49
38.1%
48
31.3%
20
32.9%
138
Unsure 3.4%
3
7.1%
10
5.6%
7
12.5%
8
6.7%
28
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
3.2%
4
9.4%
6
3.8%
16
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
141
100.0%
126
100.0%
64

419


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 51.5%
137
57.7%
41
73.1%
38
55.2%
16
55.5%
232
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 35.0%
93
31.0%
22
23.1%
12
34.5%
10
32.8%
137
Unsure 8.3%
22
5.6%
4
1.9%
1
3.4%
1
6.7%
28
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 3.8%
10
4.2%
3
1.9%
1
6.9%
2
3.8%
16
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.5%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
71
100.0%
52
100.0%
29

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 60.7%
37
48.5%
48
54.3%
50
65.2%
45
48.7%
38
54.6%
218
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 24.6%
15
33.3%
33
34.8%
32
30.4%
21
41.0%
32
33.3%
133
Unsure 6.6%
4
13.1%
13
5.4%
5
1.4%
1
6.4%
5
7.0%
28
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 6.6%
4
3.0%
3
4.3%
4
2.9%
2
2.6%
2
3.8%
15
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.6%
1
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
99
100.0%
92
100.0%
69
100.0%
78

399


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 46.4%
91
55.6%
15
72.9%
43
61.7%
82
55.7%
231
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 38.8%
76
29.6%
8
18.6%
11
30.1%
40
32.5%
135
Unsure 7.1%
14
11.1%
3
6.8%
4
5.3%
7
6.7%
28
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 6.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.9%
16
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.5%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
27
100.0%
59
100.0%
133

415


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 44.0%
55
50.9%
29
58.8%
57
67.3%
35
63.9%
46
55.1%
222
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 41.6%
52
35.1%
20
34.0%
33
17.3%
9
25.0%
18
32.8%
132
Unsure 8.8%
11
5.3%
3
5.2%
5
5.8%
3
8.3%
6
6.9%
28
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.0%
5
7.0%
4
2.1%
2
5.8%
3
2.8%
2
4.0%
16
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.6%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
57
100.0%
97
100.0%
52
100.0%
72

403