New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXPERGOD

Please circle one number corresponding to each of the contrasting statements below. -- (1)"I experience God more at Hope Chapel than I do at any other church.". . .(2)"My experience of God at other churches is the same as at Hope Chapel."
  1) Completely agree with the statement on the left (1)
  2) Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1)
  3) Unsure
  4) Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2)
  5) Completely agree with the statement on the right (2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 216 51.6% 51.6% -.76
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 108 25.8% 77.3% .11
Unsure 49 11.7% 89% .99
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 25 6% 95% 1.86
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 21 5% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 52.5%
95
50.0%
117
51.1%
212
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 24.3%
44
27.4%
64
26.0%
108
Unsure 15.5%
28
9.0%
21
11.8%
49
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.4%
8
7.3%
17
6.0%
25
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 3.3%
6
6.4%
15
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
234

415


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 49.4%
86
52.3%
80
53.3%
24
30.8%
4
60.0%
15
51.0%
209
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 28.2%
49
24.8%
38
26.7%
12
23.1%
3
20.0%
5
26.1%
107
Unsure 11.5%
20
11.8%
18
11.1%
5
30.8%
4
8.0%
2
12.0%
49
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 5.2%
9
7.8%
12
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
6.1%
25
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 5.7%
10
3.3%
5
6.7%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
153
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

410


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 56.8%
42
49.1%
78
50.5%
56
52.1%
37
51.3%
213
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 29.7%
22
25.2%
40
24.3%
27
26.8%
19
26.0%
108
Unsure 12.2%
9
15.7%
25
8.1%
9
7.0%
5
11.6%
48
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.4%
1
6.9%
11
10.8%
12
1.4%
1
6.0%
25
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
6.3%
7
12.7%
9
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
159
100.0%
111
100.0%
71

415


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 49.0%
71
53.1%
95
57.1%
28
46.7%
21
51.4%
215
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 28.3%
41
26.3%
47
22.4%
11
20.0%
9
25.8%
108
Unsure 15.9%
23
10.6%
19
8.2%
4
6.7%
3
11.7%
49
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 5.5%
8
5.6%
10
6.1%
3
8.9%
4
6.0%
25
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.4%
2
4.5%
8
6.1%
3
17.8%
8
5.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
179
100.0%
49
100.0%
45

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 67.4%
60
49.3%
68
48.0%
60
42.2%
27
51.7%
215
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 16.9%
15
26.1%
36
29.6%
37
28.1%
18
25.5%
106
Unsure 9.0%
8
9.4%
13
14.4%
18
15.6%
10
11.8%
49
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 3.4%
3
8.0%
11
4.8%
6
7.8%
5
6.0%
25
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 3.4%
3
7.2%
10
3.2%
4
6.3%
4
5.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
138
100.0%
125
100.0%
64

416


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 50.0%
132
52.2%
36
62.3%
33
41.4%
12
51.3%
213
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 24.6%
65
33.3%
23
18.9%
10
34.5%
10
26.0%
108
Unsure 12.1%
32
5.8%
4
17.0%
9
10.3%
3
11.6%
48
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 8.3%
22
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.0%
25
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.9%
13
7.2%
5
1.9%
1
6.9%
2
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
69
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 46.7%
28
46.9%
46
53.3%
48
63.8%
44
47.4%
37
51.4%
203
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 28.3%
17
23.5%
23
30.0%
27
15.9%
11
30.8%
24
25.8%
102
Unsure 18.3%
11
11.2%
11
7.8%
7
13.0%
9
10.3%
8
11.6%
46
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.7%
1
11.2%
11
5.6%
5
7.2%
5
3.8%
3
6.3%
25
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 5.0%
3
7.1%
7
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
6
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
98
100.0%
90
100.0%
69
100.0%
78

395


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 47.4%
91
48.1%
13
68.3%
41
52.6%
70
52.2%
215
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 26.0%
50
37.0%
10
26.7%
16
21.1%
28
25.2%
104
Unsure 12.0%
23
3.7%
1
3.3%
2
17.3%
23
11.9%
49
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 7.8%
15
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
6.1%
25
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 6.8%
13
7.4%
2
1.7%
1
2.3%
3
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
60
100.0%
133

412


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 42.7%
53
43.9%
25
57.7%
56
54.9%
28
54.9%
39
50.3%
201
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 30.6%
38
24.6%
14
23.7%
23
25.5%
13
25.4%
18
26.5%
106
Unsure 12.9%
16
10.5%
6
9.3%
9
13.7%
7
12.7%
9
11.8%
47
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 8.1%
10
7.0%
4
5.2%
5
3.9%
2
5.6%
4
6.3%
25
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 5.6%
7
14.0%
8
4.1%
4
2.0%
1
1.4%
1
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
57
100.0%
97
100.0%
51
100.0%
71

400