New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SACRIFI

Please circle one number corresponding to each of the contrasting statements below. -- (1)"Compared to other churchgoers, Hope Chapel members seem willing to sacrifice everything for Christ.". . .(2)"Compared to other churchgoers, Hope Chapel members seem reluctant to sacrifice everything for Christ."
  1) Completely agree with the statement on the left (1)
  2) Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1)
  3) Unsure
  4) Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2)
  5) Completely agree with the statement on the right (2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 84 20% 20% -1.48
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 187 44.4% 64.4% -.25
Unsure 132 31.4% 95.7% .99
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 17 4% 99.8% 2.22
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 1 .2% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 15.8%
29
22.6%
53
19.7%
82
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 50.3%
92
39.7%
93
44.4%
185
Unsure 28.4%
52
34.2%
80
31.7%
132
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 5.5%
10
3.0%
7
4.1%
17
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
234

417


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 18.0%
31
17.3%
27
34.0%
16
15.4%
2
20.8%
5
19.7%
81
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 50.0%
86
38.5%
60
31.9%
15
53.8%
7
62.5%
15
44.4%
183
Unsure 28.5%
49
39.7%
62
23.4%
11
30.8%
4
16.7%
4
31.6%
130
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 3.5%
6
4.5%
7
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
156
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
24

412


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 27.4%
20
13.0%
21
16.1%
18
33.8%
24
19.9%
83
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 43.8%
32
50.3%
81
44.6%
50
32.4%
23
44.6%
186
Unsure 27.4%
20
32.9%
53
33.9%
38
26.8%
19
31.2%
130
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.4%
1
3.7%
6
5.4%
6
5.6%
4
4.1%
17
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
161
100.0%
112
100.0%
71

417


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 16.7%
24
20.6%
37
28.0%
14
17.4%
8
19.8%
83
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 44.4%
64
44.4%
80
46.0%
23
43.5%
20
44.5%
187
Unsure 34.7%
50
31.1%
56
22.0%
11
32.6%
15
31.4%
132
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.2%
6
3.9%
7
4.0%
2
4.3%
2
4.0%
17
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
180
100.0%
50
100.0%
46

420


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 29.2%
26
20.3%
28
16.5%
21
12.5%
8
19.9%
83
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 42.7%
38
46.4%
64
45.7%
58
40.6%
26
44.5%
186
Unsure 23.6%
21
27.5%
38
35.4%
45
42.2%
27
31.3%
131
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.5%
4
5.1%
7
2.4%
3
4.7%
3
4.1%
17
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
138
100.0%
127
100.0%
64

418


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 15.7%
42
17.6%
12
35.8%
19
31.0%
9
19.7%
82
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 46.1%
123
50.0%
34
35.8%
19
34.5%
10
44.6%
186
Unsure 33.3%
89
27.9%
19
24.5%
13
34.5%
10
31.4%
131
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.5%
12
4.4%
3
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
68
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

417


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 20.3%
12
21.0%
21
15.2%
14
22.9%
16
19.5%
15
19.6%
78
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 50.8%
30
38.0%
38
53.3%
49
48.6%
34
36.4%
28
45.0%
179
Unsure 23.7%
14
32.0%
32
29.3%
27
27.1%
19
41.6%
32
31.2%
124
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 3.4%
2
9.0%
9
2.2%
2
1.4%
1
2.6%
2
4.0%
16
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
92
100.0%
70
100.0%
77

398


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 16.3%
32
18.5%
5
33.9%
20
19.5%
26
20.0%
83
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 44.4%
87
55.6%
15
35.6%
21
45.9%
61
44.3%
184
Unsure 34.7%
68
18.5%
5
28.8%
17
30.1%
40
31.3%
130
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.6%
9
3.7%
1
1.7%
1
4.5%
6
4.1%
17
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
27
100.0%
59
100.0%
133

415


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 17.1%
21
15.8%
9
24.5%
24
15.7%
8
22.2%
16
19.5%
78
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 48.8%
60
42.1%
24
40.8%
40
51.0%
26
40.3%
29
44.6%
179
Unsure 30.9%
38
35.1%
20
31.6%
31
29.4%
15
31.9%
23
31.7%
127
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 2.4%
3
7.0%
4
3.1%
3
3.9%
2
5.6%
4
4.0%
16
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
57
100.0%
98
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

401