New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONVERT

Please circle one number corresponding to each of the contrasting statements below. -- (1)"Compared to other churchgoers, Hope Chapel members seem driven by the desire to win others to Christ.". . .(2)"Compared to other churchgoers, Hope Chapel members seem reluctant to share their beliefs with non-Christians."
  1) Completely agree with the statement on the left (1)
  2) Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1)
  3) Unsure
  4) Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 136 32.2% 32.2% -1.15
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 191 45.3% 77.5% .06
Unsure 76 18% 95.5% 1.28
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 19 4.5% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 30.8%
57
33.0%
77
32.1%
134
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 45.4%
84
45.1%
105
45.2%
189
Unsure 18.9%
35
17.6%
41
18.2%
76
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.9%
9
4.3%
10
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
233

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 27.9%
48
25.5%
40
58.7%
27
46.2%
6
36.0%
9
31.5%
130
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 47.1%
81
51.0%
80
21.7%
10
38.5%
5
56.0%
14
46.0%
190
Unsure 20.3%
35
19.1%
30
13.0%
6
15.4%
2
8.0%
2
18.2%
75
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.7%
8
4.5%
7
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
157
100.0%
46
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

413


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 45.2%
33
28.6%
46
25.0%
28
39.4%
28
32.4%
135
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 37.0%
27
49.7%
80
46.4%
52
39.4%
28
44.8%
187
Unsure 15.1%
11
18.6%
30
24.1%
27
11.3%
8
18.2%
76
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 2.7%
2
3.1%
5
4.5%
5
9.9%
7
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
161
100.0%
112
100.0%
71

417


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 33.8%
49
29.4%
53
44.0%
22
23.9%
11
32.1%
135
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 42.1%
61
49.4%
89
42.0%
21
43.5%
20
45.4%
191
Unsure 20.0%
29
16.7%
30
10.0%
5
26.1%
12
18.1%
76
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.1%
6
4.4%
8
4.0%
2
6.5%
3
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
180
100.0%
50
100.0%
46

421


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 44.9%
40
28.8%
40
27.3%
35
31.7%
20
32.2%
135
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 38.2%
34
48.9%
68
48.4%
62
39.7%
25
45.1%
189
Unsure 12.4%
11
18.0%
25
19.5%
25
23.8%
15
18.1%
76
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.5%
4
4.3%
6
4.7%
6
4.8%
3
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
128
100.0%
63

419


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 27.5%
74
30.9%
21
52.8%
28
35.7%
10
31.8%
133
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 48.0%
129
51.5%
35
30.2%
16
35.7%
10
45.5%
190
Unsure 19.3%
52
13.2%
9
15.1%
8
25.0%
7
18.2%
76
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 5.2%
14
4.4%
3
1.9%
1
3.6%
1
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
68
100.0%
53
100.0%
28

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 31.7%
19
34.0%
34
24.2%
22
40.0%
28
29.9%
23
31.7%
126
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 45.0%
27
37.0%
37
58.2%
53
48.6%
34
41.6%
32
46.0%
183
Unsure 16.7%
10
22.0%
22
13.2%
12
10.0%
7
26.0%
20
17.8%
71
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 6.7%
4
7.0%
7
4.4%
4
1.4%
1
2.6%
2
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
100
100.0%
91
100.0%
70
100.0%
77

398


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 25.0%
49
37.0%
10
44.1%
26
36.6%
49
32.2%
134
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 47.4%
93
37.0%
10
40.7%
24
46.3%
62
45.4%
189
Unsure 22.4%
44
14.8%
4
13.6%
8
13.4%
18
17.8%
74
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 5.1%
10
11.1%
3
1.7%
1
3.7%
5
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
27
100.0%
59
100.0%
134

416


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 30.6%
38
28.1%
16
36.7%
36
29.4%
15
31.9%
23
31.8%
128
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 48.4%
60
45.6%
26
43.9%
43
45.1%
23
41.7%
30
45.3%
182
Unsure 18.5%
23
17.5%
10
16.3%
16
21.6%
11
18.1%
13
18.2%
73
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 2.4%
3
8.8%
5
3.1%
3
3.9%
2
8.3%
6
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
57
100.0%
98
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

402