New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GENDRRLE

Please circle one number corresponding to each of the contrasting statements below. -- (1)"There should be no differences between the roles of men and women in the Hope Chapel ministry.". . . (2)"Hope Chapel ministries should involve distinctly different roles for men and women."
  1) Completely agree with the statement on the left (1)
  2) Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1)
  3) Unsure
  4) Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2)
  5) Completely agree with the statement on the right (2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 126 29.7% 29.7% -1.17
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 93 21.9% 51.7% -.41
Unsure 94 22.2% 73.8% .36
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 77 18.2% 92% 1.13
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 34 8% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 32.1%
59
27.1%
64
29.3%
123
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 19.6%
36
24.2%
57
22.1%
93
Unsure 17.4%
32
25.8%
61
22.1%
93
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 22.3%
41
15.3%
36
18.3%
77
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 8.7%
16
7.6%
18
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
236

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 26.0%
45
26.6%
42
42.2%
19
53.8%
7
32.0%
8
29.2%
121
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 24.9%
43
18.4%
29
22.2%
10
15.4%
2
32.0%
8
22.2%
92
Unsure 24.9%
43
25.9%
41
11.1%
5
7.7%
1
12.0%
3
22.5%
93
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 16.2%
28
20.3%
32
13.3%
6
23.1%
3
20.0%
5
17.9%
74
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 8.1%
14
8.9%
14
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
8.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
158
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

414


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 40.0%
30
21.6%
35
29.5%
33
35.7%
25
29.4%
123
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 20.0%
15
21.0%
34
22.3%
25
25.7%
18
22.0%
92
Unsure 24.0%
18
22.2%
36
24.1%
27
18.6%
13
22.4%
94
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 12.0%
9
24.1%
39
17.0%
19
12.9%
9
18.1%
76
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 4.0%
3
11.1%
18
7.1%
8
7.1%
5
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
162
100.0%
112
100.0%
70

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 35.8%
53
24.0%
43
30.0%
15
30.4%
14
29.6%
125
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 19.6%
29
23.5%
42
24.0%
12
21.7%
10
22.0%
93
Unsure 20.9%
31
19.6%
35
26.0%
13
32.6%
15
22.2%
94
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 17.6%
26
21.8%
39
12.0%
6
13.0%
6
18.2%
77
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 6.1%
9
11.2%
20
8.0%
4
2.2%
1
8.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
179
100.0%
50
100.0%
46

423


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 44.9%
40
24.1%
34
29.7%
38
19.0%
12
29.5%
124
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 20.2%
18
22.0%
31
23.4%
30
22.2%
14
22.1%
93
Unsure 18.0%
16
27.0%
38
18.0%
23
25.4%
16
22.1%
93
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 9.0%
8
18.4%
26
22.7%
29
22.2%
14
18.3%
77
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 7.9%
7
8.5%
12
6.3%
8
11.1%
7
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
141
100.0%
128
100.0%
63

421


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 27.9%
75
21.4%
15
56.6%
30
10.7%
3
29.3%
123
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 22.3%
60
20.0%
14
18.9%
10
32.1%
9
22.1%
93
Unsure 22.7%
61
25.7%
18
15.1%
8
25.0%
7
22.4%
94
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 18.6%
50
22.9%
16
5.7%
3
25.0%
7
18.1%
76
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 8.6%
23
10.0%
7
3.8%
2
7.1%
2
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
70
100.0%
53
100.0%
28

420


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 32.8%
20
25.0%
25
31.9%
29
24.3%
17
27.3%
21
28.1%
112
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 23.0%
14
18.0%
18
18.7%
17
22.9%
16
28.6%
22
21.8%
87
Unsure 16.4%
10
23.0%
23
29.7%
27
25.7%
18
16.9%
13
22.8%
91
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 18.0%
11
27.0%
27
12.1%
11
18.6%
13
16.9%
13
18.8%
75
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 9.8%
6
7.0%
7
7.7%
7
8.6%
6
10.4%
8
8.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
100
100.0%
91
100.0%
70
100.0%
77

399


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 20.8%
41
40.7%
11
50.8%
30
30.4%
41
29.4%
123
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 25.9%
51
25.9%
7
15.3%
9
19.3%
26
22.2%
93
Unsure 19.8%
39
18.5%
5
22.0%
13
26.7%
36
22.2%
93
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 21.8%
43
11.1%
3
8.5%
5
17.8%
24
17.9%
75
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 11.7%
23
3.7%
1
3.4%
2
5.9%
8
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
27
100.0%
59
100.0%
135

418


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Completely agree with the statement on the left (1) 29.0%
36
14.0%
8
29.6%
29
38.5%
20
33.3%
24
29.0%
117
Somewhat agree with the statement on the left (1) 20.2%
25
33.3%
19
23.5%
23
21.2%
11
16.7%
12
22.3%
90
Unsure 23.4%
29
29.8%
17
18.4%
18
21.2%
11
18.1%
13
21.8%
88
Somewhat agree with the statement on the right (2) 17.7%
22
17.5%
10
21.4%
21
15.4%
8
18.1%
13
18.4%
74
Completely agree with the statement on the right (2) 9.7%
12
5.3%
3
7.1%
7
3.8%
2
13.9%
10
8.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
57
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
72

403