New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DIVORCE

Did your parents divorce?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 121 28% 28% -1.6
No 311 72% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
56
26.6%
64
28.0%
120
No 70.2%
132
73.4%
177
72.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
241

429


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
58
17.6%
28
36.0%
18
58.3%
7
32.0%
8
28.2%
119
No 67.0%
118
82.4%
131
64.0%
32
41.7%
5
68.0%
17
71.8%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
159
100.0%
50
100.0%
12
100.0%
25

422


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
27
31.7%
52
19.0%
22
24.3%
18
27.9%
119
No 63.0%
46
68.3%
112
81.0%
94
75.7%
56
72.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
164
100.0%
116
100.0%
74

427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
47
25.8%
47
32.1%
17
21.3%
10
28.1%
121
No 68.5%
102
74.2%
135
67.9%
36
78.7%
37
71.9%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
182
100.0%
53
100.0%
47

431


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
31
33.8%
49
23.8%
31
13.6%
9
28.0%
120
No 64.8%
57
66.2%
96
76.2%
99
86.4%
57
72.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
145
100.0%
130
100.0%
66

429


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
71
27.8%
20
35.8%
19
31.0%
9
27.8%
119
No 74.1%
203
72.2%
52
64.2%
34
69.0%
20
72.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
72
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

428


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
29
25.5%
25
24.7%
23
27.1%
19
19.3%
16
27.6%
112
No 53.2%
33
74.5%
73
75.3%
70
72.9%
51
80.7%
67
72.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
98
100.0%
93
100.0%
70
100.0%
83

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
58
11.1%
3
25.8%
17
31.1%
42
28.2%
120
No 70.6%
139
88.9%
24
74.2%
49
68.9%
93
71.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
27
100.0%
66
100.0%
135

425


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
24
23.7%
14
31.7%
32
23.1%
12
42.5%
31
27.5%
113
No 81.0%
102
76.3%
45
68.3%
69
76.9%
40
57.5%
42
72.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
73

411