New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ALCO_DRU

Did one or both of your parents abuse alcohol or drugs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 33.5% 33.5% -1.41
No 284 66.5% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
57
35.3%
85
33.5%
142
No 68.9%
126
64.7%
156
66.5%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
241

424


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
65
23.6%
37
46.0%
23
61.5%
8
29.2%
7
33.6%
140
No 62.4%
108
76.4%
120
54.0%
27
38.5%
5
70.8%
17
66.4%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
157
100.0%
50
100.0%
13
100.0%
24

417


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
27
34.6%
56
31.0%
36
34.3%
24
33.9%
143
No 63.5%
47
65.4%
106
69.0%
80
65.7%
46
66.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
162
100.0%
116
100.0%
70

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
51
33.3%
60
34.0%
18
31.1%
14
33.6%
143
No 65.5%
97
66.7%
120
66.0%
35
68.9%
31
66.4%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
180
100.0%
53
100.0%
45

426


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
29
42.4%
61
29.5%
38
22.7%
15
33.6%
143
No 66.3%
57
57.6%
83
70.5%
91
77.3%
51
66.4%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
66

425


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
85
45.8%
33
30.2%
16
31.0%
9
33.8%
143
No 68.4%
184
54.2%
39
69.8%
37
69.0%
20
66.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
72
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

423


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
31
34.0%
33
35.2%
32
26.8%
19
30.1%
25
34.7%
140
No 49.2%
30
66.0%
64
64.8%
59
73.2%
52
69.9%
58
65.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
97
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

403


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
71
35.7%
10
26.2%
17
33.1%
44
33.7%
142
No 63.6%
124
64.3%
18
73.8%
48
66.9%
89
66.3%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
133

421


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
34
38.6%
22
39.0%
39
23.5%
12
42.3%
30
33.7%
137
No 73.2%
93
61.4%
35
61.0%
61
76.5%
39
57.7%
41
66.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
57
100.0%
100
100.0%
51
100.0%
71

406