New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CH13T17

Do you have children or youth living in your household in any of the following groups? -- 13 to 17 years old
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 75 17% 17% -2.21
No 366 83% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
29
18.6%
46
17.2%
75
No 84.7%
160
81.4%
201
82.8%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
247

436


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
26
18.8%
30
16.0%
8
21.4%
3
23.1%
6
17.0%
73
No 85.6%
154
81.3%
130
84.0%
42
78.6%
11
76.9%
20
83.0%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

430


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
15
4.8%
8
26.7%
31
28.0%
21
17.2%
75
No 80.8%
63
95.2%
158
73.3%
85
72.0%
54
82.8%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
116
100.0%
75

435


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
16
17.9%
33
28.3%
15
22.9%
11
17.1%
75
No 89.6%
138
82.1%
151
71.7%
38
77.1%
37
82.9%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
184
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

439


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
24
19.3%
28
12.7%
17
9.0%
6
17.2%
75
No 73.6%
67
80.7%
117
87.3%
117
91.0%
61
82.8%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

437


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
43
18.1%
13
25.5%
14
13.8%
4
17.0%
74
No 84.6%
237
81.9%
59
74.5%
41
86.2%
25
83.0%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
4
14.9%
15
21.5%
20
16.7%
12
21.2%
18
16.7%
69
No 93.7%
59
85.1%
86
78.5%
73
83.3%
60
78.8%
67
83.3%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

414


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
33
28.6%
8
18.2%
12
15.8%
22
17.4%
75
No 83.4%
166
71.4%
20
81.8%
54
84.2%
117
82.6%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
139

432


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
25
11.9%
7
21.6%
22
9.4%
5
14.7%
11
16.7%
70
No 80.6%
104
88.1%
52
78.4%
80
90.6%
48
85.3%
64
83.3%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
102
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

418