New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SMKE_POT

How often have you had the following experiences in your past? -- Smoked marijuana and/or used illegal drugs
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 126 29% 29% -1.2
A few times 124 28.5% 57.5% -.38
Once 39 9% 66.4% .43
Never 146 33.6% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 39.7%
75
20.2%
49
28.8%
124
A few times 24.9%
47
31.4%
76
28.5%
123
Once 7.4%
14
10.3%
25
9.0%
39
Never 28.0%
53
38.0%
92
33.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
242

431


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 32.0%
57
22.6%
36
28.6%
14
38.5%
5
42.3%
11
28.9%
123
A few times 30.3%
54
28.3%
45
24.5%
12
7.7%
1
30.8%
8
28.2%
120
Once 10.1%
18
8.2%
13
4.1%
2
30.8%
4
3.8%
1
8.9%
38
Never 27.5%
49
40.9%
65
42.9%
21
23.1%
3
23.1%
6
33.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
159
100.0%
49
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

425


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 6.5%
5
36.4%
60
43.9%
50
13.5%
10
29.1%
125
A few times 29.9%
23
36.4%
60
24.6%
28
14.9%
11
28.4%
122
Once 3.9%
3
7.3%
12
10.5%
12
14.9%
11
8.8%
38
Never 59.7%
46
20.0%
33
21.1%
24
56.8%
42
33.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
114
100.0%
74

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 27.0%
41
26.8%
49
46.2%
24
25.5%
12
29.0%
126
A few times 27.0%
41
31.1%
57
23.1%
12
27.7%
13
28.3%
123
Once 3.3%
5
12.0%
22
13.5%
7
10.6%
5
9.0%
39
Never 42.8%
65
30.1%
55
17.3%
9
36.2%
17
33.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
183
100.0%
52
100.0%
47

434


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 30.0%
27
40.3%
58
25.6%
34
9.2%
6
28.9%
125
A few times 21.1%
19
26.4%
38
34.6%
46
29.2%
19
28.2%
122
Once 5.6%
5
7.6%
11
8.3%
11
18.5%
12
9.0%
39
Never 43.3%
39
25.7%
37
31.6%
42
43.1%
28
33.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
65

432


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 32.5%
90
25.0%
18
20.4%
11
25.0%
7
29.2%
126
A few times 30.3%
84
22.2%
16
16.7%
9
42.9%
12
28.1%
121
Once 10.8%
30
5.6%
4
3.7%
2
10.7%
3
9.0%
39
Never 26.4%
73
47.2%
34
59.3%
32
21.4%
6
33.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
72
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 31.7%
20
35.6%
36
34.1%
31
32.4%
23
16.9%
14
30.3%
124
A few times 22.2%
14
34.7%
35
28.6%
26
29.6%
21
26.5%
22
28.9%
118
Once 9.5%
6
5.9%
6
5.5%
5
9.9%
7
15.7%
13
9.0%
37
Never 36.5%
23
23.8%
24
31.9%
29
28.2%
20
41.0%
34
31.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

409


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 30.3%
60
29.6%
8
19.7%
13
32.1%
44
29.2%
125
A few times 32.8%
65
22.2%
6
27.3%
18
25.5%
35
29.0%
124
Once 9.1%
18
14.8%
4
9.1%
6
8.0%
11
9.1%
39
Never 27.8%
55
33.3%
9
43.9%
29
34.3%
47
32.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
27
100.0%
66
100.0%
137

428


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 29.9%
38
20.3%
12
33.0%
33
24.5%
13
29.7%
22
28.6%
118
A few times 23.6%
30
22.0%
13
39.0%
39
30.2%
16
28.4%
21
28.8%
119
Once 9.4%
12
18.6%
11
8.0%
8
1.9%
1
9.5%
7
9.4%
39
Never 37.0%
47
39.0%
23
20.0%
20
43.4%
23
32.4%
24
33.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
74

413