New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ABUSALCO

How often have you had the following experiences in your past? -- Abused alcohol
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 115 26.4% 26.4% -1.24
A few times 139 31.9% 58.3% -.42
Once 27 6.2% 64.4% .4
Never 155 35.6% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 35.4%
67
19.3%
47
26.4%
114
A few times 33.3%
63
30.5%
74
31.7%
137
Once 3.2%
6
8.6%
21
6.3%
27
Never 28.0%
53
41.6%
101
35.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
243

432


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 30.3%
54
20.1%
32
22.0%
11
30.8%
4
46.2%
12
26.5%
113
A few times 38.2%
68
28.3%
45
28.0%
14
23.1%
3
19.2%
5
31.7%
135
Once 7.3%
13
5.0%
8
8.0%
4
7.7%
1
3.8%
1
6.3%
27
Never 24.2%
43
46.5%
74
42.0%
21
38.5%
5
30.8%
8
35.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
159
100.0%
50
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

426


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 20.8%
16
33.9%
56
25.2%
29
17.6%
13
26.5%
114
A few times 24.7%
19
32.7%
54
33.0%
38
35.1%
26
31.8%
137
Once 7.8%
6
6.7%
11
6.1%
7
2.7%
2
6.0%
26
Never 46.8%
36
26.7%
44
35.7%
41
44.6%
33
35.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
115
100.0%
74

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 29.6%
45
21.3%
39
32.1%
17
29.8%
14
26.4%
115
A few times 23.7%
36
37.2%
68
35.8%
19
31.9%
15
31.7%
138
Once 7.2%
11
7.7%
14
1.9%
1
2.1%
1
6.2%
27
Never 39.5%
60
33.9%
62
30.2%
16
36.2%
17
35.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
183
100.0%
53
100.0%
47

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 25.6%
23
34.5%
50
26.3%
35
9.2%
6
26.3%
114
A few times 24.4%
22
33.1%
48
34.6%
46
32.3%
21
31.6%
137
Once 8.9%
8
3.4%
5
8.3%
11
4.6%
3
6.2%
27
Never 41.1%
37
29.0%
42
30.8%
41
53.8%
35
35.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
145
100.0%
133
100.0%
65

433


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 30.6%
85
16.7%
12
22.2%
12
17.9%
5
26.4%
114
A few times 32.7%
91
30.6%
22
25.9%
14
39.3%
11
31.9%
138
Once 5.0%
14
2.8%
2
11.1%
6
14.3%
4
6.0%
26
Never 31.7%
88
50.0%
36
40.7%
22
28.6%
8
35.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
72
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 36.5%
23
35.6%
36
27.2%
25
19.7%
14
14.5%
12
26.8%
110
A few times 23.8%
15
28.7%
29
30.4%
28
40.8%
29
34.9%
29
31.7%
130
Once 6.3%
4
5.9%
6
3.3%
3
9.9%
7
4.8%
4
5.9%
24
Never 33.3%
21
29.7%
30
39.1%
36
29.6%
21
45.8%
38
35.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

410


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 26.3%
52
28.6%
8
18.2%
12
30.7%
42
26.6%
114
A few times 33.8%
67
42.9%
12
31.8%
21
26.3%
36
31.7%
136
Once 6.1%
12
7.1%
2
7.6%
5
5.8%
8
6.3%
27
Never 33.8%
67
21.4%
6
42.4%
28
37.2%
51
35.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
137

429


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 22.0%
28
27.1%
16
29.7%
30
22.6%
12
31.1%
23
26.3%
109
A few times 32.3%
41
32.2%
19
32.7%
33
32.1%
17
29.7%
22
31.9%
132
Once 10.2%
13
5.1%
3
5.9%
6
3.8%
2
1.4%
1
6.0%
25
Never 35.4%
45
35.6%
21
31.7%
32
41.5%
22
37.8%
28
35.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
74

414