New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOMOSEX

How often have you had the following experiences in your past? -- Engaged in homosexual activity
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 2 .5% .5% -7.06
A few times 10 2.3% 2.8% -4.62
Once 19 4.4% 7.2% -2.19
Never 400 92.8% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A few times 3.8%
7
1.2%
3
2.3%
10
Once 8.6%
16
1.2%
3
4.4%
19
Never 86.6%
161
97.5%
235
92.7%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
241

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A few times 4.0%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.8%
1
2.4%
10
Once 4.6%
8
5.1%
8
4.1%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
19
Never 91.4%
160
93.7%
148
95.9%
47
76.9%
10
96.2%
25
92.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
158
100.0%
49
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

421


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
A few times 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.5%
4
2.7%
2
2.3%
10
Once 2.6%
2
3.7%
6
7.1%
8
2.7%
2
4.2%
18
Never 97.4%
74
93.9%
153
88.5%
100
93.2%
69
93.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
163
100.0%
113
100.0%
74

426


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.5%
2
A few times 2.0%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
2.3%
10
Once 4.7%
7
3.3%
6
9.8%
5
2.1%
1
4.4%
19
Never 93.3%
140
95.1%
173
90.2%
46
85.1%
40
92.8%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
182
100.0%
51
100.0%
47

430


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A few times 1.1%
1
3.4%
5
2.3%
3
1.5%
1
2.3%
10
Once 0.0%
0
4.1%
6
6.1%
8
7.7%
5
4.4%
19
Never 98.9%
87
91.0%
132
91.6%
120
90.8%
59
92.8%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
145
100.0%
131
100.0%
65

429


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A few times 2.6%
7
2.8%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
Once 6.6%
18
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
19
Never 90.5%
248
95.8%
69
96.2%
51
100.0%
28
92.7%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
72
100.0%
53
100.0%
28

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 1.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A few times 4.8%
3
4.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
2.5%
10
Once 6.5%
4
3.0%
3
4.3%
4
7.1%
5
2.4%
2
4.4%
18
Never 87.1%
54
92.0%
92
94.6%
87
91.4%
64
96.4%
80
92.6%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
100
100.0%
92
100.0%
70
100.0%
83

407


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 0.5%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A few times 1.5%
3
7.1%
2
1.5%
1
3.0%
4
2.4%
10
Once 5.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.5%
6
4.2%
18
Never 92.4%
183
89.3%
25
96.9%
63
92.5%
124
92.9%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
134

425


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A few times 1.6%
2
5.1%
3
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
2.7%
2
2.2%
9
Once 4.7%
6
8.5%
5
4.0%
4
1.9%
1
2.7%
2
4.4%
18
Never 93.7%
119
86.4%
51
93.9%
93
94.3%
50
94.5%
69
92.9%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
99
100.0%
53
100.0%
73

411