New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRMARSEX

How often have you had the following experiences in your past? -- Engaged in premarital sex
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 180 41.8% 41.8% -.94
A few times 124 28.8% 70.5% -.09
Once 31 7.2% 77.7% .77
Never 96 22.3% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 43.9%
82
40.0%
96
41.7%
178
A few times 30.5%
57
27.5%
66
28.8%
123
Once 5.9%
11
8.3%
20
7.3%
31
Never 19.8%
37
24.2%
58
22.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
240

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 48.6%
85
32.7%
52
40.8%
20
38.5%
5
52.0%
13
41.6%
175
A few times 24.0%
42
37.7%
60
20.4%
10
30.8%
4
20.0%
5
28.7%
121
Once 8.6%
15
4.4%
7
10.2%
5
7.7%
1
12.0%
3
7.4%
31
Never 18.9%
33
25.2%
40
28.6%
14
23.1%
3
16.0%
4
22.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
159
100.0%
49
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

421


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 28.0%
21
51.5%
84
49.6%
57
21.9%
16
41.8%
178
A few times 20.0%
15
25.2%
41
31.3%
36
41.1%
30
28.6%
122
Once 5.3%
4
6.7%
11
5.2%
6
12.3%
9
7.0%
30
Never 46.7%
35
16.6%
27
13.9%
16
24.7%
18
22.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
163
100.0%
115
100.0%
73

426


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 33.1%
49
45.4%
83
60.4%
32
34.8%
16
41.9%
180
A few times 24.3%
36
31.7%
58
24.5%
13
34.8%
16
28.6%
123
Once 6.1%
9
7.1%
13
9.4%
5
8.7%
4
7.2%
31
Never 36.5%
54
15.8%
29
5.7%
3
21.7%
10
22.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
183
100.0%
53
100.0%
46

430


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 37.8%
34
48.3%
69
42.0%
55
33.8%
22
42.0%
180
A few times 22.2%
20
28.7%
41
32.1%
42
30.8%
20
28.7%
123
Once 7.8%
7
10.5%
15
3.8%
5
4.6%
3
7.0%
30
Never 32.2%
29
12.6%
18
22.1%
29
30.8%
20
22.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
143
100.0%
131
100.0%
65

429


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 44.5%
122
40.8%
29
24.1%
13
57.1%
16
42.2%
180
A few times 30.3%
83
29.6%
21
18.5%
10
25.0%
7
28.3%
121
Once 7.3%
20
7.0%
5
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
30
Never 17.9%
49
22.5%
16
48.1%
26
17.9%
5
22.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 32.8%
20
44.4%
44
53.3%
49
47.9%
34
34.1%
28
43.2%
175
A few times 23.0%
14
29.3%
29
27.2%
25
28.2%
20
35.4%
29
28.9%
117
Once 9.8%
6
5.1%
5
8.7%
8
8.5%
6
4.9%
4
7.2%
29
Never 34.4%
21
21.2%
21
10.9%
10
15.5%
11
25.6%
21
20.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
99
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
82

405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 45.5%
90
32.1%
9
31.3%
20
44.0%
59
42.0%
178
A few times 28.8%
57
39.3%
11
34.4%
22
25.4%
34
29.2%
124
Once 6.6%
13
14.3%
4
9.4%
6
5.2%
7
7.1%
30
Never 19.2%
38
14.3%
4
25.0%
16
25.4%
34
21.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
28
100.0%
64
100.0%
134

424


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 40.0%
50
37.3%
22
52.0%
52
30.2%
16
37.5%
27
40.8%
167
A few times 28.8%
36
35.6%
21
27.0%
27
32.1%
17
27.8%
20
29.6%
121
Once 6.4%
8
6.8%
4
9.0%
9
7.5%
4
5.6%
4
7.1%
29
Never 24.8%
31
20.3%
12
12.0%
12
30.2%
16
29.2%
21
22.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
72

409