New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXMARSEX

How often have you had the following experiences in your past? -- Engaged in extramarital sex
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 7 1.6% 1.6% -3.87
A few times 38 8.9% 10.5% -2.44
Once 31 7.3% 17.8% -1
Never 351 82.2% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 1.1%
2
1.7%
4
1.4%
6
A few times 13.0%
24
5.9%
14
9.0%
38
Once 4.3%
8
9.7%
23
7.3%
31
Never 81.6%
151
82.8%
197
82.3%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
238

423


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 1.2%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
7.7%
1
3.8%
1
1.4%
6
A few times 11.0%
19
8.9%
14
2.1%
1
7.7%
1
7.7%
2
8.9%
37
Once 8.7%
15
4.5%
7
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
7.0%
29
Never 79.2%
137
86.0%
135
89.6%
43
84.6%
11
73.1%
19
82.7%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
157
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

417


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.7%
7
A few times 1.3%
1
5.5%
9
14.5%
16
14.9%
11
8.8%
37
Once 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
14.5%
16
10.8%
8
7.1%
30
Never 98.7%
74
89.0%
145
68.2%
75
73.0%
54
82.5%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
74

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.8%
2
4.3%
2
1.6%
7
A few times 3.4%
5
5.0%
9
30.8%
16
17.4%
8
8.9%
38
Once 2.0%
3
5.6%
10
25.0%
13
10.9%
5
7.3%
31
Never 94.6%
141
87.7%
157
40.4%
21
67.4%
31
82.2%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
179
100.0%
52
100.0%
46

426


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 3.4%
3
1.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
A few times 6.8%
6
7.8%
11
9.2%
12
13.8%
9
8.9%
38
Once 8.0%
7
10.6%
15
3.8%
5
6.2%
4
7.3%
31
Never 81.8%
72
80.1%
113
85.5%
112
80.0%
52
82.1%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
141
100.0%
131
100.0%
65

425


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 1.5%
4
2.9%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
A few times 10.3%
28
4.3%
3
9.4%
5
7.4%
2
9.0%
38
Once 7.7%
21
7.1%
5
5.7%
3
7.4%
2
7.3%
31
Never 80.6%
220
85.7%
60
83.0%
44
85.2%
23
82.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
70
100.0%
53
100.0%
27

423


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 1.7%
1
3.0%
3
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
A few times 6.8%
4
8.0%
8
4.4%
4
14.5%
10
13.3%
11
9.2%
37
Once 3.4%
2
4.0%
4
12.1%
11
11.6%
8
7.2%
6
7.7%
31
Never 88.1%
52
85.0%
85
80.2%
73
73.9%
51
79.5%
66
81.3%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
91
100.0%
69
100.0%
83

402


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 1.0%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.7%
7
A few times 9.6%
19
10.7%
3
6.3%
4
8.3%
11
8.8%
37
Once 7.6%
15
17.9%
5
3.2%
2
6.8%
9
7.4%
31
Never 81.7%
161
67.9%
19
90.5%
57
81.8%
108
82.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
28
100.0%
63
100.0%
132

420


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 0.8%
1
1.7%
1
3.0%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
A few times 5.7%
7
13.6%
8
15.2%
15
3.8%
2
6.8%
5
9.1%
37
Once 8.1%
10
6.8%
4
6.1%
6
9.4%
5
6.8%
5
7.4%
30
Never 85.4%
105
78.0%
46
75.8%
75
84.9%
45
86.3%
63
82.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
59
100.0%
99
100.0%
53
100.0%
73

407