New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ABUSED

How often have you had the following experiences in your past? -- Were physically and/or sexually abused
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 28 6.5% 6.5% -2.68
A few times 48 11.1% 17.6% -1.6
Once 42 9.7% 27.3% -.52
Never 314 72.7% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 4.3%
8
8.2%
20
6.5%
28
A few times 5.9%
11
15.2%
37
11.2%
48
Once 8.1%
15
11.1%
27
9.8%
42
Never 81.6%
151
65.4%
159
72.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
243

428


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 8.0%
14
4.4%
7
4.1%
2
15.4%
2
11.5%
3
6.6%
28
A few times 12.6%
22
8.8%
14
18.4%
9
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
11.4%
48
Once 10.3%
18
11.3%
18
4.1%
2
7.7%
1
11.5%
3
10.0%
42
Never 69.1%
121
75.5%
120
73.5%
36
76.9%
10
65.4%
17
72.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
159
100.0%
49
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

422


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 5.2%
4
5.5%
9
6.2%
7
10.8%
8
6.6%
28
A few times 11.7%
9
7.4%
12
15.9%
18
12.2%
9
11.2%
48
Once 2.6%
2
13.5%
22
10.6%
12
4.1%
3
9.1%
39
Never 80.5%
62
73.6%
120
67.3%
76
73.0%
54
73.1%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
163
100.0%
113
100.0%
74

427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 5.3%
8
3.8%
7
19.6%
10
6.4%
3
6.5%
28
A few times 6.6%
10
12.6%
23
19.6%
10
10.6%
5
11.1%
48
Once 6.6%
10
12.1%
22
11.8%
6
8.5%
4
9.7%
42
Never 81.5%
123
71.4%
130
49.0%
25
74.5%
35
72.6%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
182
100.0%
51
100.0%
47

431


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 10.0%
9
7.7%
11
3.8%
5
4.7%
3
6.5%
28
A few times 6.7%
6
14.0%
20
10.5%
14
12.5%
8
11.2%
48
Once 4.4%
4
11.2%
16
12.0%
16
9.4%
6
9.8%
42
Never 78.9%
71
67.1%
96
73.7%
98
73.4%
47
72.6%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
143
100.0%
133
100.0%
64

430


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 6.2%
17
4.2%
3
9.3%
5
7.1%
2
6.3%
27
A few times 9.5%
26
18.1%
13
9.3%
5
14.3%
4
11.2%
48
Once 9.5%
26
8.3%
6
5.6%
3
25.0%
7
9.8%
42
Never 74.8%
205
69.4%
50
75.9%
41
53.6%
15
72.7%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
72
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

428


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 6.5%
4
5.0%
5
6.6%
6
5.6%
4
8.5%
7
6.4%
26
A few times 9.7%
6
11.0%
11
16.5%
15
9.9%
7
8.5%
7
11.3%
46
Once 9.7%
6
9.0%
9
12.1%
11
7.0%
5
11.0%
9
9.9%
40
Never 74.2%
46
75.0%
75
64.8%
59
77.5%
55
72.0%
59
72.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
100
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
82

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 6.6%
13
3.6%
1
4.6%
3
7.4%
10
6.4%
27
A few times 12.8%
25
10.7%
3
9.2%
6
9.6%
13
11.1%
47
Once 11.7%
23
7.1%
2
10.8%
7
7.4%
10
9.9%
42
Never 68.9%
135
78.6%
22
75.4%
49
75.7%
103
72.7%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
136

425


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 6.3%
8
1.7%
1
8.9%
9
5.7%
3
5.6%
4
6.1%
25
A few times 13.5%
17
12.1%
7
10.9%
11
15.1%
8
6.9%
5
11.7%
48
Once 11.1%
14
5.2%
3
8.9%
9
7.5%
4
12.5%
9
9.5%
39
Never 69.0%
87
81.0%
47
71.3%
72
71.7%
38
75.0%
54
72.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
58
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
72

410