New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


THERAPY

How often have you had the following experiences in your past? -- Received professional therapy
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 15 3.5% 3.5% -2.63
A few times 84 19.4% 22.9% -1.54
Once 43 9.9% 32.8% -.45
Never 291 67.2% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 2.7%
5
4.1%
10
3.5%
15
A few times 12.4%
23
25.1%
61
19.6%
84
Once 10.2%
19
9.9%
24
10.0%
43
Never 74.7%
139
60.9%
148
66.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
243

429


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 5.1%
9
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.8%
1
3.5%
15
A few times 30.5%
54
12.0%
19
10.2%
5
7.7%
1
15.4%
4
19.6%
83
Once 6.2%
11
12.7%
20
12.2%
6
7.7%
1
7.7%
2
9.5%
40
Never 58.2%
103
72.8%
115
77.6%
38
76.9%
10
73.1%
19
67.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
158
100.0%
49
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

423


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
4.4%
5
5.5%
4
3.5%
15
A few times 14.3%
11
17.0%
28
20.4%
23
27.4%
20
19.2%
82
Once 9.1%
7
10.9%
18
11.5%
13
5.5%
4
9.8%
42
Never 76.6%
59
68.5%
113
63.7%
72
61.6%
45
67.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
113
100.0%
73

428


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 2.6%
4
2.2%
4
5.8%
3
8.7%
4
3.5%
15
A few times 15.1%
23
17.0%
31
32.7%
17
28.3%
13
19.4%
84
Once 11.2%
17
6.0%
11
17.3%
9
13.0%
6
10.0%
43
Never 71.1%
108
74.7%
136
44.2%
23
50.0%
23
67.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
182
100.0%
52
100.0%
46

432


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
5.6%
8
4.5%
6
1.5%
1
3.5%
15
A few times 16.9%
15
12.6%
18
20.3%
27
35.4%
23
19.3%
83
Once 12.4%
11
10.5%
15
10.5%
14
4.6%
3
10.0%
43
Never 70.8%
63
71.3%
102
64.7%
86
58.5%
38
67.2%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
143
100.0%
133
100.0%
65

430


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 4.0%
11
4.2%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
15
A few times 19.6%
54
20.8%
15
14.8%
8
25.0%
7
19.6%
84
Once 11.3%
31
4.2%
3
11.1%
6
7.1%
2
9.8%
42
Never 65.1%
179
70.8%
51
72.2%
39
67.9%
19
67.1%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
72
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

429


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 4.8%
3
3.0%
3
5.5%
5
2.8%
2
2.4%
2
3.7%
15
A few times 17.5%
11
17.2%
17
19.8%
18
19.7%
14
21.7%
18
19.2%
78
Once 9.5%
6
11.1%
11
15.4%
14
7.0%
5
4.8%
4
9.8%
40
Never 68.3%
43
68.7%
68
59.3%
54
70.4%
50
71.1%
59
67.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
99
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

407


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 3.1%
6
10.7%
3
3.1%
2
2.2%
3
3.3%
14
A few times 21.4%
42
14.3%
4
18.5%
12
16.1%
22
18.8%
80
Once 9.7%
19
14.3%
4
4.6%
3
12.4%
17
10.1%
43
Never 65.8%
129
60.7%
17
73.8%
48
69.3%
95
67.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
137

426


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 2.4%
3
3.4%
2
4.0%
4
3.9%
2
4.1%
3
3.4%
14
A few times 23.8%
30
27.1%
16
17.8%
18
15.7%
8
13.5%
10
20.0%
82
Once 7.1%
9
10.2%
6
7.9%
8
13.7%
7
12.2%
9
9.5%
39
Never 66.7%
84
59.3%
35
70.3%
71
66.7%
34
70.3%
52
67.2%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
51
100.0%
74

411