New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRAYER

The following questions will help us understand how the values of Hope Chapel members compare to others in the Los Angeles basin. Indicate your level of agreement with each of the following statements. -- Prayer is an important part of my daily life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Not sure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 366 83.8% 83.8% -.39
Somewhat agree 62 14.2% 97.9% 1.6
Somewhat disagree 6 1.4% 99.3% 3.59
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 99.5% 5.58
Not sure/Don't know 2 .5% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 81.4%
153
85.3%
209
83.6%
362
Somewhat agree 16.0%
30
13.1%
32
14.3%
62
Somewhat disagree 1.6%
3
1.2%
3
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not sure/Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
245

433


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 84.4%
151
81.1%
129
86.0%
43
92.3%
12
84.6%
22
83.6%
357
Somewhat agree 11.7%
21
18.2%
29
12.0%
6
7.7%
1
15.4%
4
14.3%
61
Somewhat disagree 2.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not sure/Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
159
100.0%
50
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

427


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.5%
62
88.5%
146
77.6%
90
85.1%
63
83.6%
361
Somewhat agree 18.2%
14
10.3%
17
19.0%
22
12.2%
9
14.4%
62
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.6%
3
2.7%
2
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not sure/Don't know 1.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
116
100.0%
74

432


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Strongly agree 83.6%
127
82.1%
151
90.4%
47
83.3%
40
83.7%
365
Somewhat agree 15.1%
23
15.2%
28
9.6%
5
12.5%
6
14.2%
62
Somewhat disagree 1.3%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.2%
1
Not sure/Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
184
100.0%
52
100.0%
48

436


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 84.4%
76
84.7%
122
85.7%
114
76.1%
51
83.6%
363
Somewhat agree 15.6%
14
13.2%
19
12.8%
17
17.9%
12
14.3%
62
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
6.0%
4
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not sure/Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

434


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Strongly agree 83.8%
233
77.8%
56
88.9%
48
96.6%
28
84.3%
365
Somewhat agree 13.3%
37
20.8%
15
11.1%
6
3.4%
1
13.6%
59
Somewhat disagree 1.8%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not sure/Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
72
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

433


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 88.9%
56
85.1%
86
83.9%
78
80.3%
57
80.7%
67
83.7%
344
Somewhat agree 9.5%
6
10.9%
11
16.1%
15
18.3%
13
15.7%
13
14.1%
58
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
1.5%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not sure/Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

411


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Strongly agree 87.4%
174
67.9%
19
81.5%
53
82.6%
114
83.7%
360
Somewhat agree 12.1%
24
25.0%
7
15.4%
10
14.5%
20
14.2%
61
Somewhat disagree 0.5%
1
7.1%
2
3.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Not sure/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
138

430


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 86.7%
111
78.0%
46
88.1%
89
86.8%
46
74.3%
55
83.6%
347
Somewhat agree 13.3%
17
15.3%
9
7.9%
8
13.2%
7
24.3%
18
14.2%
59
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
5.1%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not sure/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
74

415