New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POLITICS

The following questions will help us understand how the values of Hope Chapel members compare to others in the Los Angeles basin. Indicate your level of agreement with each of the following statements. -- I am very interested in politics and national affairs.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Not sure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 130 29.8% 29.8% -1.06
Somewhat agree 220 50.5% 80.3% -.01
Somewhat disagree 52 11.9% 92.2% 1.03
Strongly disagree 18 4.1% 96.3% 2.08
Not sure/Don't know 16 3.7% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
66
25.6%
63
29.9%
129
Somewhat agree 48.9%
91
51.6%
127
50.5%
218
Somewhat disagree 9.1%
17
13.8%
34
11.8%
51
Strongly disagree 2.7%
5
5.3%
13
4.2%
18
Not sure/Don't know 3.8%
7
3.7%
9
3.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
246

432


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.7%
71
24.7%
39
22.4%
11
21.4%
3
19.2%
5
30.3%
129
Somewhat agree 46.4%
83
52.5%
83
49.0%
24
64.3%
9
65.4%
17
50.7%
216
Somewhat disagree 5.6%
10
17.7%
28
16.3%
8
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
48
Strongly disagree 4.5%
8
1.9%
3
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
4.2%
18
Not sure/Don't know 3.9%
7
3.2%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
3.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
158
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

426


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
17
31.5%
52
30.4%
35
34.2%
25
29.9%
129
Somewhat agree 51.3%
40
47.3%
78
54.8%
63
50.7%
37
50.6%
218
Somewhat disagree 10.3%
8
15.2%
25
7.8%
9
11.0%
8
11.6%
50
Strongly disagree 9.0%
7
3.0%
5
3.5%
4
2.7%
2
4.2%
18
Not sure/Don't know 7.7%
6
3.0%
5
3.5%
4
1.4%
1
3.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
165
100.0%
115
100.0%
73

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.5%
42
34.1%
62
34.6%
18
16.7%
8
29.9%
130
Somewhat agree 44.4%
68
52.7%
96
51.9%
27
60.4%
29
50.6%
220
Somewhat disagree 15.7%
24
8.8%
16
7.7%
4
14.6%
7
11.7%
51
Strongly disagree 3.9%
6
3.8%
7
1.9%
1
8.3%
4
4.1%
18
Not sure/Don't know 8.5%
13
0.5%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
182
100.0%
52
100.0%
48

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
18
28.0%
40
29.5%
39
49.3%
33
30.0%
130
Somewhat agree 52.7%
48
55.2%
79
48.5%
64
41.8%
28
50.6%
219
Somewhat disagree 11.0%
10
10.5%
15
15.2%
20
7.5%
5
11.5%
50
Strongly disagree 7.7%
7
3.5%
5
3.8%
5
1.5%
1
4.2%
18
Not sure/Don't know 8.8%
8
2.8%
4
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
143
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

433


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
91
23.9%
17
23.6%
13
32.1%
9
30.1%
130
Somewhat agree 50.7%
141
50.7%
36
47.3%
26
57.1%
16
50.7%
219
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
30
12.7%
9
16.4%
9
10.7%
3
11.8%
51
Strongly disagree 2.9%
8
7.0%
5
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
17
Not sure/Don't know 2.9%
8
5.6%
4
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
28

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
17
24.0%
24
28.0%
26
31.4%
22
41.7%
35
30.2%
124
Somewhat agree 50.8%
32
53.0%
53
54.8%
51
48.6%
34
46.4%
39
51.0%
209
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
7
14.0%
14
12.9%
12
11.4%
8
8.3%
7
11.7%
48
Strongly disagree 4.8%
3
4.0%
4
4.3%
4
4.3%
3
2.4%
2
3.9%
16
Not sure/Don't know 6.3%
4
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.2%
1
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
70
100.0%
84

410


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.2%
76
35.7%
10
24.6%
16
19.0%
26
29.8%
128
Somewhat agree 47.2%
94
46.4%
13
50.8%
33
56.9%
78
50.8%
218
Somewhat disagree 10.6%
21
10.7%
3
12.3%
8
13.1%
18
11.7%
50
Strongly disagree 2.5%
5
3.6%
1
4.6%
3
5.8%
8
4.0%
17
Not sure/Don't know 1.5%
3
3.6%
1
7.7%
5
5.1%
7
3.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
137

429


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
33
49.2%
29
31.0%
31
24.5%
13
29.7%
22
30.9%
128
Somewhat agree 58.6%
75
37.3%
22
53.0%
53
45.3%
24
47.3%
35
50.5%
209
Somewhat disagree 8.6%
11
10.2%
6
11.0%
11
24.5%
13
10.8%
8
11.8%
49
Strongly disagree 4.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.9%
1
8.1%
6
3.6%
15
Not sure/Don't know 2.3%
3
3.4%
2
3.0%
3
3.8%
2
4.1%
3
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
74

414