New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEXEDUC

The following questions will help us understand how the values of Hope Chapel members compare to others in the Los Angeles basin. Indicate your level of agreement with each of the following statements. -- The public elementary schools in this area should teach sex education in grades four through eight.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Not sure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 80 18.5% 18.5% -1.4
Somewhat agree 121 28% 46.5% -.63
Somewhat disagree 82 19% 65.5% .15
Strongly disagree 99 22.9% 88.4% .92
Not sure/Don't know 50 11.6% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
28
21.0%
51
18.5%
79
Somewhat agree 30.8%
57
25.9%
63
28.0%
120
Somewhat disagree 18.4%
34
18.9%
46
18.7%
80
Strongly disagree 24.3%
45
22.2%
54
23.1%
99
Not sure/Don't know 11.4%
21
11.9%
29
11.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
243

428


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
27
22.2%
35
24.0%
12
21.4%
3
11.5%
3
19.0%
80
Somewhat agree 24.7%
43
30.4%
48
36.0%
18
42.9%
6
11.5%
3
28.0%
118
Somewhat disagree 17.2%
30
22.2%
35
16.0%
8
14.3%
2
23.1%
6
19.2%
81
Strongly disagree 31.0%
54
16.5%
26
12.0%
6
7.1%
1
34.6%
9
22.7%
96
Not sure/Don't know 11.5%
20
8.9%
14
12.0%
6
14.3%
2
19.2%
5
11.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
158
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

422


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
20
11.6%
19
16.5%
19
27.8%
20
18.2%
78
Somewhat agree 35.1%
27
27.4%
45
30.4%
35
18.1%
13
28.0%
120
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
11
22.0%
36
17.4%
20
19.4%
14
18.9%
81
Strongly disagree 14.3%
11
23.8%
39
26.1%
30
26.4%
19
23.1%
99
Not sure/Don't know 10.4%
8
15.2%
25
9.6%
11
8.3%
6
11.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
164
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

428


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
31
16.4%
30
15.4%
8
24.4%
11
18.6%
80
Somewhat agree 37.1%
56
25.1%
46
21.2%
11
17.8%
8
28.1%
121
Somewhat disagree 16.6%
25
18.6%
34
13.5%
7
33.3%
15
18.8%
81
Strongly disagree 14.6%
22
29.5%
54
30.8%
16
15.6%
7
23.0%
99
Not sure/Don't know 11.3%
17
10.4%
19
19.2%
10
8.9%
4
11.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
183
100.0%
52
100.0%
45

431


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
26
12.5%
18
13.1%
17
29.7%
19
18.6%
80
Somewhat agree 23.1%
21
27.1%
39
32.3%
42
29.7%
19
28.2%
121
Somewhat disagree 13.2%
12
25.0%
36
20.0%
26
9.4%
6
18.6%
80
Strongly disagree 19.8%
18
23.6%
34
24.6%
32
23.4%
15
23.1%
99
Not sure/Don't know 15.4%
14
11.8%
17
10.0%
13
7.8%
5
11.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
64

429


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
41
20.8%
15
38.2%
21
7.1%
2
18.5%
79
Somewhat agree 28.9%
79
27.8%
20
32.7%
18
7.1%
2
27.8%
119
Somewhat disagree 18.7%
51
18.1%
13
16.4%
9
28.6%
8
18.9%
81
Strongly disagree 23.8%
65
23.6%
17
9.1%
5
42.9%
12
23.1%
99
Not sure/Don't know 13.6%
37
9.7%
7
3.6%
2
14.3%
4
11.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
28

428


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
13
11.9%
12
17.4%
16
15.9%
11
24.1%
20
17.7%
72
Somewhat agree 32.3%
20
23.8%
24
23.9%
22
30.4%
21
30.1%
25
27.5%
112
Somewhat disagree 16.1%
10
20.8%
21
17.4%
16
23.2%
16
15.7%
13
18.7%
76
Strongly disagree 17.7%
11
28.7%
29
28.3%
26
21.7%
15
20.5%
17
24.1%
98
Not sure/Don't know 12.9%
8
14.9%
15
13.0%
12
8.7%
6
9.6%
8
12.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
69
100.0%
83

407


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
26
25.0%
7
35.4%
23
17.5%
24
18.8%
80
Somewhat agree 20.5%
40
35.7%
10
32.3%
21
33.6%
46
27.5%
117
Somewhat disagree 22.1%
43
7.1%
2
20.0%
13
16.8%
23
19.1%
81
Strongly disagree 31.3%
61
25.0%
7
7.7%
5
17.5%
24
22.8%
97
Not sure/Don't know 12.8%
25
7.1%
2
4.6%
3
14.6%
20
11.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
137

425


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
23
25.4%
15
14.0%
14
17.0%
9
18.9%
14
18.2%
75
Somewhat agree 30.4%
38
18.6%
11
35.0%
35
32.1%
17
20.3%
15
28.2%
116
Somewhat disagree 22.4%
28
16.9%
10
14.0%
14
18.9%
10
17.6%
13
18.2%
75
Strongly disagree 21.6%
27
28.8%
17
22.0%
22
18.9%
10
27.0%
20
23.4%
96
Not sure/Don't know 7.2%
9
10.2%
6
15.0%
15
13.2%
7
16.2%
12
11.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
74

411