New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RACEREL

The following questions will help us understand how the values of Hope Chapel members compare to others in the Los Angeles basin. Indicate your level of agreement with each of the following statements. -- I would object if a member of my family wanted to bring a friend of a different race home to dinner.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Not sure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4 .9% .9% -8.39
Somewhat agree 1 .2% 1.1% -5.56
Somewhat disagree 7 1.6% 2.8% -2.74
Strongly disagree 416 95.4% 98.2% .08
Not sure/Don't know 8 1.8% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Somewhat disagree 1.6%
3
1.6%
4
1.6%
7
Strongly disagree 96.3%
180
95.1%
233
95.6%
413
Not sure/Don't know 0.5%
1
2.9%
7
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
245

432


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 0.6%
1
2.5%
4
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Strongly disagree 97.8%
175
93.0%
147
91.8%
45
100.0%
14
96.2%
25
95.3%
406
Not sure/Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
158
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

426


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
4
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 3.8%
3
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Strongly disagree 93.6%
73
96.3%
158
94.8%
110
95.9%
70
95.4%
411
Not sure/Don't know 1.3%
1
1.8%
3
2.6%
3
1.4%
1
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
164
100.0%
116
100.0%
73

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 2.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
2.1%
1
1.6%
7
Strongly disagree 94.8%
145
96.7%
177
94.2%
49
93.6%
44
95.4%
415
Not sure/Don't know 2.0%
3
1.6%
3
1.9%
1
2.1%
1
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
183
100.0%
52
100.0%
47

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 94.4%
85
93.8%
135
97.0%
128
98.5%
66
95.6%
414
Not sure/Don't know 3.3%
3
1.4%
2
1.5%
2
1.5%
1
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

433


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 1.1%
3
2.8%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Strongly disagree 96.8%
268
94.4%
68
90.7%
49
93.1%
27
95.4%
412
Not sure/Don't know 1.1%
3
2.8%
2
1.9%
1
6.9%
2
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
72
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
4
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
5
Strongly disagree 93.5%
58
100.0%
100
93.5%
87
97.2%
69
94.0%
79
95.9%
393
Not sure/Don't know 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
84

410


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
4
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 1.0%
2
3.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.2%
3
1.6%
7
Strongly disagree 97.5%
194
96.4%
27
92.2%
59
93.5%
129
95.3%
409
Not sure/Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
2.2%
3
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
64
100.0%
138

429


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 95.3%
121
100.0%
59
94.0%
94
92.5%
49
96.0%
72
95.4%
395
Not sure/Don't know 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
7.5%
4
1.3%
1
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

414