New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MINORITY

The following questions will help us understand how the values of Hope Chapel members compare to others in the Los Angeles basin. Indicate your level of agreement with each of the following statements. -- Minority races should not push themselves where they're not wanted.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Not sure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6 1.4% 1.4% -3.66
Somewhat agree 26 6% 7.4% -2.33
Somewhat disagree 72 16.6% 24% -1.01
Strongly disagree 288 66.5% 90.5% .31
Not sure/Don't know 41 9.5% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
2.1%
5
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 9.7%
18
3.3%
8
6.1%
26
Somewhat disagree 22.0%
41
12.3%
30
16.6%
71
Strongly disagree 59.1%
110
72.0%
175
66.4%
285
Not sure/Don't know 8.6%
16
10.3%
25
9.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
243

429


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Somewhat agree 6.3%
11
7.0%
11
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.9%
25
Somewhat disagree 16.5%
29
18.5%
29
14.0%
7
21.4%
3
3.8%
1
16.3%
69
Strongly disagree 69.3%
122
62.4%
98
72.0%
36
71.4%
10
69.2%
18
67.1%
284
Not sure/Don't know 6.8%
12
11.5%
18
6.0%
3
7.1%
1
23.1%
6
9.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
157
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

423


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 5.1%
4
4.8%
8
5.4%
6
9.5%
7
5.8%
25
Somewhat disagree 19.2%
15
13.3%
22
18.9%
21
18.9%
14
16.8%
72
Strongly disagree 64.1%
50
69.7%
115
64.0%
71
64.9%
48
66.4%
284
Not sure/Don't know 9.0%
7
10.9%
18
10.8%
12
5.4%
4
9.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
165
100.0%
111
100.0%
74

428


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
2
1.1%
2
2.0%
1
2.1%
1
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 5.2%
8
7.2%
13
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
26
Somewhat disagree 16.3%
25
18.3%
33
3.9%
2
25.0%
12
16.7%
72
Strongly disagree 64.7%
99
65.0%
117
72.5%
37
70.8%
34
66.4%
287
Not sure/Don't know 12.4%
19
8.3%
15
11.8%
6
2.1%
1
9.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
180
100.0%
51
100.0%
48

432


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
1.5%
1
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 5.5%
5
7.7%
11
4.6%
6
6.1%
4
6.0%
26
Somewhat disagree 18.7%
17
16.1%
23
15.4%
20
16.7%
11
16.5%
71
Strongly disagree 59.3%
54
66.4%
95
70.0%
91
69.7%
46
66.5%
286
Not sure/Don't know 15.4%
14
9.1%
13
7.7%
10
6.1%
4
9.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
143
100.0%
130
100.0%
66

430


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
2
4.2%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 6.2%
17
5.6%
4
5.5%
3
3.7%
1
5.8%
25
Somewhat disagree 15.2%
42
16.9%
12
23.6%
13
18.5%
5
16.8%
72
Strongly disagree 69.6%
192
64.8%
46
54.5%
30
63.0%
17
66.4%
285
Not sure/Don't know 8.3%
23
8.5%
6
14.5%
8
14.8%
4
9.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
27

429


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Somewhat agree 8.1%
5
5.0%
5
6.5%
6
2.9%
2
7.1%
6
5.9%
24
Somewhat disagree 19.4%
12
11.9%
12
15.2%
14
19.1%
13
15.5%
13
15.7%
64
Strongly disagree 56.5%
35
67.3%
68
69.6%
64
69.1%
47
71.4%
60
67.3%
274
Not sure/Don't know 12.9%
8
13.9%
14
7.6%
7
7.4%
5
6.0%
5
9.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
68
100.0%
84

407


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 6.1%
12
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
5.9%
25
Somewhat disagree 16.8%
33
14.3%
4
18.8%
12
15.8%
22
16.6%
71
Strongly disagree 68.9%
135
60.7%
17
71.9%
46
61.9%
86
66.5%
284
Not sure/Don't know 7.1%
14
7.1%
2
9.4%
6
13.7%
19
9.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
28
100.0%
64
100.0%
139

427


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.8%
2
1.3%
1
1.5%
6
Somewhat agree 7.3%
9
8.5%
5
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
6.1%
25
Somewhat disagree 16.9%
21
22.0%
13
18.0%
18
13.2%
7
13.3%
10
16.8%
69
Strongly disagree 69.4%
86
64.4%
38
66.0%
66
69.8%
37
62.7%
47
66.7%
274
Not sure/Don't know 4.8%
6
5.1%
3
8.0%
8
13.2%
7
17.3%
13
9.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

411