New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTERRAC

The following questions will help us understand how the values of Hope Chapel members compare to others in the Los Angeles basin. Indicate your level of agreement with each of the following statements. -- There should be laws against marriages between minority races and whites.
  1) Strongly agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Not sure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1 .2% .2% -12.73
Somewhat disagree 8 1.8% 2.1% -4.22
Strongly disagree 420 96.3% 98.4% .04
Not sure/Don't know 7 1.6% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 1.1%
2
2.5%
6
1.9%
8
Strongly disagree 96.8%
182
95.9%
234
96.3%
416
Not sure/Don't know 1.6%
3
1.6%
4
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
244

432


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 1.7%
3
1.9%
3
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Strongly disagree 96.6%
171
96.2%
153
94.0%
47
100.0%
14
96.2%
25
96.2%
410
Not sure/Don't know 1.1%
2
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
159
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

426


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 1.3%
1
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
2.7%
2
1.9%
8
Strongly disagree 98.7%
77
96.4%
159
95.7%
110
94.5%
69
96.3%
415
Not sure/Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.6%
3
2.7%
2
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
165
100.0%
115
100.0%
73

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 2.0%
3
0.5%
1
3.8%
2
4.3%
2
1.8%
8
Strongly disagree 96.7%
148
96.7%
177
94.2%
49
95.7%
45
96.3%
419
Not sure/Don't know 1.3%
2
2.2%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
183
100.0%
52
100.0%
47

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 3.3%
3
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Strongly disagree 93.4%
85
97.2%
139
97.0%
128
98.5%
66
96.5%
418
Not sure/Don't know 3.3%
3
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
143
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

433


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Strongly disagree 97.5%
270
100.0%
71
90.9%
50
89.7%
26
96.5%
417
Not sure/Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
10.3%
3
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Strongly disagree 92.1%
58
99.0%
100
94.6%
88
97.1%
68
98.8%
83
96.6%
397
Not sure/Don't know 3.2%
2
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
70
100.0%
84

411


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 1.0%
2
3.6%
1
4.6%
3
1.4%
2
1.9%
8
Strongly disagree 97.5%
194
96.4%
27
93.8%
61
95.7%
133
96.3%
415
Not sure/Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.9%
4
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
139

431


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.8%
2
1.3%
1
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 96.9%
123
100.0%
58
96.0%
97
96.2%
51
94.7%
71
96.6%
400
Not sure/Don't know 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
58
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

414