New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAMROLES

The following questions will help us understand how the values of Hope Chapel members compare to others in the Los Angeles basin. Indicate your level of agreement with each of the following statements. -- Women should take care of running their homes and leave running the country up to men.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Not sure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6 1.4% 1.4% -3.32
Somewhat agree 49 11.3% 12.6% -2.04
Somewhat disagree 77 17.7% 30.3% -.75
Strongly disagree 292 67.1% 97.5% .54
Not sure/Don't know 11 2.5% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 12.3%
23
10.7%
26
11.4%
49
Somewhat disagree 20.9%
39
15.6%
38
17.9%
77
Strongly disagree 62.0%
116
70.5%
172
66.8%
288
Not sure/Don't know 2.1%
4
2.9%
7
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
244

431


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 11.9%
21
11.3%
18
8.2%
4
14.3%
2
11.5%
3
11.3%
48
Somewhat disagree 17.5%
31
21.4%
34
10.2%
5
7.1%
1
11.5%
3
17.4%
74
Strongly disagree 65.5%
116
64.2%
102
77.6%
38
71.4%
10
76.9%
20
67.3%
286
Not sure/Don't know 2.3%
4
3.1%
5
2.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
159
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

425


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 10.4%
8
13.9%
23
8.8%
10
10.8%
8
11.4%
49
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
9
20.6%
34
17.5%
20
17.6%
13
17.7%
76
Strongly disagree 75.3%
58
61.2%
101
68.4%
78
68.9%
51
67.0%
288
Not sure/Don't know 1.3%
1
3.0%
5
3.5%
4
1.4%
1
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
114
100.0%
74

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 6.6%
10
15.9%
29
13.5%
7
6.3%
3
11.3%
49
Somewhat disagree 17.1%
26
16.5%
30
13.5%
7
29.2%
14
17.7%
77
Strongly disagree 73.0%
111
63.7%
116
65.4%
34
62.5%
30
67.1%
291
Not sure/Don't know 3.3%
5
1.6%
3
3.8%
2
2.1%
1
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
182
100.0%
52
100.0%
48

434


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
1.5%
1
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 3.3%
3
16.1%
23
10.5%
14
13.6%
9
11.3%
49
Somewhat disagree 18.9%
17
14.0%
20
20.3%
27
18.2%
12
17.6%
76
Strongly disagree 73.3%
66
67.8%
97
63.2%
84
65.2%
43
67.1%
290
Not sure/Don't know 3.3%
3
1.4%
2
3.8%
5
1.5%
1
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
143
100.0%
133
100.0%
66

432


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 11.6%
32
8.5%
6
5.6%
3
27.6%
8
11.4%
49
Somewhat disagree 16.2%
45
22.5%
16
14.8%
8
20.7%
6
17.4%
75
Strongly disagree 68.2%
189
67.6%
48
75.9%
41
41.4%
12
67.3%
290
Not sure/Don't know 2.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
10.3%
3
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Somewhat agree 9.5%
6
11.9%
12
8.6%
8
14.5%
10
13.1%
11
11.5%
47
Somewhat disagree 20.6%
13
25.7%
26
12.9%
12
13.0%
9
17.9%
15
18.3%
75
Strongly disagree 65.1%
41
58.4%
59
74.2%
69
68.1%
47
66.7%
56
66.3%
272
Not sure/Don't know 3.2%
2
3.0%
3
2.2%
2
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
69
100.0%
84

410


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 17.8%
35
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
7.9%
11
11.4%
49
Somewhat disagree 20.8%
41
14.3%
4
15.4%
10
15.8%
22
17.9%
77
Strongly disagree 58.4%
115
85.7%
24
75.4%
49
71.2%
99
66.9%
287
Not sure/Don't know 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
2.9%
4
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
139

429


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Somewhat agree 13.4%
17
8.6%
5
10.9%
11
9.4%
5
12.0%
9
11.4%
47
Somewhat disagree 18.1%
23
24.1%
14
16.8%
17
15.1%
8
17.3%
13
18.1%
75
Strongly disagree 61.4%
78
65.5%
38
70.3%
71
73.6%
39
66.7%
50
66.7%
276
Not sure/Don't know 2.4%
3
1.7%
1
2.0%
2
1.9%
1
4.0%
3
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
58
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

414