New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WMNWORK

The following questions will help us understand how the values of Hope Chapel members compare to others in the Los Angeles basin. Indicate your level of agreement with each of the following statements. -- I approve of a married woman earning money in business or industry if she has a husband capable of supporting her.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Not sure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 209 48.6% 48.6% -.8
Somewhat agree 106 24.7% 73.3% -.03
Somewhat disagree 36 8.4% 81.6% .75
Strongly disagree 48 11.2% 92.8% 1.52
Not sure/Don't know 31 7.2% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.1%
89
48.5%
117
48.4%
206
Somewhat agree 29.2%
54
21.6%
52
24.9%
106
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
10
10.8%
26
8.5%
36
Strongly disagree 8.6%
16
12.9%
31
11.0%
47
Not sure/Don't know 8.6%
16
6.2%
15
7.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
241

426


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
83
47.5%
75
54.0%
27
42.9%
6
57.7%
15
49.0%
206
Somewhat agree 27.9%
48
26.6%
42
16.0%
8
21.4%
3
11.5%
3
24.8%
104
Somewhat disagree 7.0%
12
8.2%
13
6.0%
3
7.1%
1
19.2%
5
8.1%
34
Strongly disagree 11.0%
19
10.8%
17
12.0%
6
14.3%
2
11.5%
3
11.2%
47
Not sure/Don't know 5.8%
10
7.0%
11
12.0%
6
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
158
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

420


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.7%
38
45.1%
73
54.5%
61
46.6%
34
48.5%
206
Somewhat agree 20.5%
16
29.0%
47
25.0%
28
20.5%
15
24.9%
106
Somewhat disagree 3.8%
3
11.1%
18
6.3%
7
11.0%
8
8.5%
36
Strongly disagree 10.3%
8
8.6%
14
9.8%
11
19.2%
14
11.1%
47
Not sure/Don't know 16.7%
13
6.2%
10
4.5%
5
2.7%
2
7.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
162
100.0%
112
100.0%
73

425


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.3%
80
46.4%
83
50.0%
25
44.7%
21
48.7%
209
Somewhat agree 20.9%
32
25.7%
46
30.0%
15
27.7%
13
24.7%
106
Somewhat disagree 4.6%
7
10.6%
19
12.0%
6
8.5%
4
8.4%
36
Strongly disagree 11.1%
17
11.7%
21
6.0%
3
12.8%
6
11.0%
47
Not sure/Don't know 11.1%
17
5.6%
10
2.0%
1
6.4%
3
7.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
179
100.0%
50
100.0%
47

429


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
42
43.3%
61
48.5%
63
63.6%
42
48.7%
208
Somewhat agree 25.6%
23
27.7%
39
26.9%
35
12.1%
8
24.6%
105
Somewhat disagree 6.7%
6
11.3%
16
9.2%
12
3.0%
2
8.4%
36
Strongly disagree 13.3%
12
12.8%
18
7.7%
10
10.6%
7
11.0%
47
Not sure/Don't know 7.8%
7
5.0%
7
7.7%
10
10.6%
7
7.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
141
100.0%
130
100.0%
66

427


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.7%
138
46.5%
33
55.6%
30
24.1%
7
48.8%
208
Somewhat agree 23.2%
63
31.0%
22
18.5%
10
34.5%
10
24.6%
105
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
25
2.8%
2
3.7%
2
24.1%
7
8.5%
36
Strongly disagree 11.0%
30
14.1%
10
7.4%
4
10.3%
3
11.0%
47
Not sure/Don't know 5.9%
16
5.6%
4
14.8%
8
6.9%
2
7.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

426


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.9%
26
45.5%
46
44.4%
40
50.7%
35
56.0%
47
47.8%
194
Somewhat agree 21.0%
13
28.7%
29
31.1%
28
18.8%
13
21.4%
18
24.9%
101
Somewhat disagree 11.3%
7
7.9%
8
7.8%
7
7.2%
5
8.3%
7
8.4%
34
Strongly disagree 14.5%
9
8.9%
9
8.9%
8
17.4%
12
10.7%
9
11.6%
47
Not sure/Don't know 11.3%
7
8.9%
9
7.8%
7
5.8%
4
3.6%
3
7.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
69
100.0%
84

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.7%
88
67.9%
19
54.0%
34
47.8%
66
48.6%
207
Somewhat agree 29.9%
59
14.3%
4
14.3%
9
23.2%
32
24.4%
104
Somewhat disagree 11.2%
22
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
5.8%
8
8.5%
36
Strongly disagree 9.6%
19
17.9%
5
15.9%
10
10.1%
14
11.3%
48
Not sure/Don't know 4.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
13.0%
18
7.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
28
100.0%
63
100.0%
138

426


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.8%
61
45.6%
26
49.0%
48
49.1%
26
44.0%
33
47.5%
194
Somewhat agree 24.0%
30
31.6%
18
22.4%
22
22.6%
12
28.0%
21
25.2%
103
Somewhat disagree 8.0%
10
7.0%
4
14.3%
14
3.8%
2
6.7%
5
8.6%
35
Strongly disagree 12.0%
15
8.8%
5
11.2%
11
15.1%
8
9.3%
7
11.3%
46
Not sure/Don't know 7.2%
9
7.0%
4
3.1%
3
9.4%
5
12.0%
9
7.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
57
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

408