New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WMN_POL

The following questions will help us understand how the values of Hope Chapel members compare to others in the Los Angeles basin. Indicate your level of agreement with each of the following statements. -- Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than most women.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Not sure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 5.5% 5.5% -2.14
Somewhat agree 83 19.1% 24.7% -1.23
Somewhat disagree 99 22.8% 47.5% -.32
Strongly disagree 171 39.4% 86.9% .59
Not sure/Don't know 57 13.1% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
11
5.3%
13
5.6%
24
Somewhat agree 21.9%
41
16.5%
40
18.8%
81
Somewhat disagree 21.4%
40
23.9%
58
22.8%
98
Strongly disagree 34.2%
64
43.6%
106
39.5%
170
Not sure/Don't know 16.6%
31
10.7%
26
13.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
243

430


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
6
6.9%
11
12.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.7%
24
Somewhat agree 22.7%
40
17.0%
27
12.2%
6
7.1%
1
23.1%
6
18.9%
80
Somewhat disagree 19.9%
35
27.0%
43
22.4%
11
28.6%
4
19.2%
5
23.1%
98
Strongly disagree 45.5%
80
31.4%
50
34.7%
17
57.1%
8
42.3%
11
39.2%
166
Not sure/Don't know 8.5%
15
17.6%
28
18.4%
9
7.1%
1
11.5%
3
13.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
159
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

424


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
2
6.7%
11
4.4%
5
8.1%
6
5.6%
24
Somewhat agree 18.2%
14
21.3%
35
18.4%
21
16.2%
12
19.1%
82
Somewhat disagree 18.2%
14
25.6%
42
22.8%
26
21.6%
16
22.8%
98
Strongly disagree 40.3%
31
34.1%
56
39.5%
45
48.6%
36
39.2%
168
Not sure/Don't know 20.8%
16
12.2%
20
14.9%
17
5.4%
4
13.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
164
100.0%
114
100.0%
74

429


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
6
7.1%
13
1.9%
1
8.3%
4
5.5%
24
Somewhat agree 15.9%
24
19.8%
36
26.9%
14
18.8%
9
19.2%
83
Somewhat disagree 26.5%
40
20.9%
38
13.5%
7
29.2%
14
22.9%
99
Strongly disagree 37.1%
56
40.1%
73
40.4%
21
41.7%
20
39.3%
170
Not sure/Don't know 16.6%
25
12.1%
22
17.3%
9
2.1%
1
13.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
182
100.0%
52
100.0%
48

433


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
3
9.2%
13
3.0%
4
6.1%
4
5.6%
24
Somewhat agree 19.8%
18
23.2%
33
18.9%
25
10.6%
7
19.3%
83
Somewhat disagree 19.8%
18
19.0%
27
28.8%
38
21.2%
14
22.5%
97
Strongly disagree 42.9%
39
36.6%
52
36.4%
48
47.0%
31
39.4%
170
Not sure/Don't know 14.3%
13
12.0%
17
12.9%
17
15.2%
10
13.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
142
100.0%
132
100.0%
66

431


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
18
4.3%
3
1.8%
1
7.1%
2
5.6%
24
Somewhat agree 19.9%
55
21.4%
15
16.4%
9
10.7%
3
19.1%
82
Somewhat disagree 23.8%
66
22.9%
16
20.0%
11
17.9%
5
22.8%
98
Strongly disagree 37.5%
104
38.6%
27
49.1%
27
42.9%
12
39.5%
170
Not sure/Don't know 12.3%
34
12.9%
9
12.7%
7
21.4%
6
13.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
70
100.0%
55
100.0%
28

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
5
4.0%
4
3.3%
3
7.1%
5
7.1%
6
5.6%
23
Somewhat agree 9.8%
6
25.7%
26
20.7%
19
21.4%
15
16.7%
14
19.6%
80
Somewhat disagree 29.5%
18
24.8%
25
21.7%
20
24.3%
17
15.5%
13
22.8%
93
Strongly disagree 44.3%
27
29.7%
30
39.1%
36
37.1%
26
46.4%
39
38.7%
158
Not sure/Don't know 8.2%
5
15.8%
16
15.2%
14
10.0%
7
14.3%
12
13.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
70
100.0%
84

408


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
13
7.1%
2
3.1%
2
5.1%
7
5.6%
24
Somewhat agree 23.9%
47
3.6%
1
13.8%
9
17.4%
24
18.9%
81
Somewhat disagree 26.4%
52
17.9%
5
18.5%
12
21.0%
29
22.9%
98
Strongly disagree 34.0%
67
71.4%
20
49.2%
32
35.5%
49
39.3%
168
Not sure/Don't know 9.1%
18
0.0%
0
15.4%
10
21.0%
29
13.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
138

428


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
9
6.8%
4
3.0%
3
1.9%
1
9.3%
7
5.8%
24
Somewhat agree 21.4%
27
15.3%
9
22.0%
22
22.6%
12
14.7%
11
19.6%
81
Somewhat disagree 23.8%
30
18.6%
11
22.0%
22
22.6%
12
24.0%
18
22.5%
93
Strongly disagree 34.1%
43
47.5%
28
40.0%
40
47.2%
25
32.0%
24
38.7%
160
Not sure/Don't know 13.5%
17
11.9%
7
13.0%
13
5.7%
3
20.0%
15
13.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

413