New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MAR_ABOR

The following questions will help us understand how the values of Hope Chapel members compare to others in the Los Angeles basin. Indicate your level of agreement with each of the following statements. -- It should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if she is married and doesn't want any more children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Not sure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 20 4.6% 4.6% -3.14
Somewhat agree 31 7.2% 11.8% -1.97
Somewhat disagree 33 7.7% 19.5% -.8
Strongly disagree 327 75.9% 95.4% .37
Not sure/Don't know 20 4.6% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
5.4%
13
4.7%
20
Somewhat agree 8.6%
16
5.8%
14
7.0%
30
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
12
8.7%
21
7.7%
33
Strongly disagree 75.1%
139
76.4%
185
75.9%
324
Not sure/Don't know 5.9%
11
3.7%
9
4.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
242

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
7
4.4%
7
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
4.5%
19
Somewhat agree 6.3%
11
8.2%
13
8.2%
4
7.1%
1
7.7%
2
7.4%
31
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
16
8.2%
13
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
7.4%
31
Strongly disagree 75.9%
132
72.8%
115
83.7%
41
92.9%
13
73.1%
19
76.0%
320
Not sure/Don't know 4.6%
8
6.3%
10
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
158
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

421


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
3
4.9%
8
2.6%
3
6.8%
5
4.4%
19
Somewhat agree 3.9%
3
5.5%
9
8.8%
10
12.3%
9
7.3%
31
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
11
5.5%
9
6.1%
7
8.2%
6
7.7%
33
Strongly disagree 72.7%
56
79.8%
130
77.2%
88
68.5%
50
75.9%
324
Not sure/Don't know 5.2%
4
4.3%
7
5.3%
6
4.1%
3
4.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
163
100.0%
114
100.0%
73

427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
10
3.3%
6
1.9%
1
6.4%
3
4.7%
20
Somewhat agree 6.0%
9
7.7%
14
5.8%
3
10.6%
5
7.2%
31
Somewhat disagree 12.1%
18
5.5%
10
5.8%
3
4.3%
2
7.7%
33
Strongly disagree 70.5%
105
79.7%
145
82.7%
43
70.2%
33
75.8%
326
Not sure/Don't know 4.7%
7
3.8%
7
3.8%
2
8.5%
4
4.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
182
100.0%
52
100.0%
47

430


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
2
3.5%
5
5.3%
7
9.1%
6
4.7%
20
Somewhat agree 4.4%
4
4.9%
7
9.9%
13
10.6%
7
7.2%
31
Somewhat disagree 14.4%
13
4.9%
7
8.4%
11
3.0%
2
7.7%
33
Strongly disagree 75.6%
68
83.1%
118
70.2%
92
72.7%
48
76.0%
326
Not sure/Don't know 3.3%
3
3.5%
5
6.1%
8
4.5%
3
4.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
131
100.0%
66

429


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
10
12.7%
9
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
20
Somewhat agree 8.4%
23
2.8%
2
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
7.2%
31
Somewhat disagree 6.2%
17
8.5%
6
16.4%
9
0.0%
0
7.5%
32
Strongly disagree 76.6%
210
71.8%
51
67.3%
37
96.4%
27
75.9%
325
Not sure/Don't know 5.1%
14
4.2%
3
3.6%
2
3.6%
1
4.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
28

428


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
2
2.0%
2
4.3%
4
4.3%
3
9.5%
8
4.7%
19
Somewhat agree 6.6%
4
3.0%
3
10.9%
10
4.3%
3
13.1%
11
7.6%
31
Somewhat disagree 6.6%
4
5.0%
5
8.7%
8
8.6%
6
4.8%
4
6.6%
27
Strongly disagree 73.8%
45
84.2%
85
72.8%
67
81.4%
57
70.2%
59
76.7%
313
Not sure/Don't know 9.8%
6
5.9%
6
3.3%
3
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
70
100.0%
84

408


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
8
10.7%
3
9.2%
6
2.2%
3
4.7%
20
Somewhat agree 5.6%
11
21.4%
6
10.8%
7
4.4%
6
7.0%
30
Somewhat disagree 4.6%
9
21.4%
6
13.8%
9
6.6%
9
7.7%
33
Strongly disagree 83.8%
165
46.4%
13
52.3%
34
82.4%
112
76.1%
324
Not sure/Don't know 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.8%
9
4.4%
6
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
136

426


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
9
3.4%
2
2.0%
2
3.8%
2
5.5%
4
4.6%
19
Somewhat agree 7.1%
9
13.8%
8
9.0%
9
7.5%
4
1.4%
1
7.6%
31
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
8
10.3%
6
6.0%
6
7.5%
4
8.2%
6
7.3%
30
Strongly disagree 73.8%
93
69.0%
40
80.0%
80
73.6%
39
80.8%
59
75.9%
311
Not sure/Don't know 5.6%
7
3.4%
2
3.0%
3
7.5%
4
4.1%
3
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
58
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
73

410