New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ABORTION

The following questions will help us understand how the values of Hope Chapel members compare to others in the Los Angeles basin. Indicate your level of agreement with each of the following statements. -- It should be possible for a woman to obtain a legal abortion if she wants it for any reason.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Not sure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 20 4.7% 4.7% -3.15
Somewhat agree 30 7% 11.6% -1.99
Somewhat disagree 31 7.2% 18.8% -.82
Strongly disagree 327 76% 94.9% .35
Not sure/Don't know 22 5.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
5.4%
13
4.7%
20
Somewhat agree 7.6%
14
6.6%
16
7.0%
30
Somewhat disagree 5.9%
11
8.3%
20
7.3%
31
Strongly disagree 76.8%
142
75.5%
182
76.1%
324
Not sure/Don't know 5.9%
11
4.1%
10
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
241

426


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
8
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
11.5%
3
4.5%
19
Somewhat agree 4.6%
8
10.8%
17
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
7.1%
30
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
16
5.7%
9
6.1%
3
7.1%
1
3.8%
1
7.1%
30
Strongly disagree 76.9%
133
73.4%
116
81.6%
40
78.6%
11
76.9%
20
76.2%
320
Not sure/Don't know 4.6%
8
5.7%
9
4.1%
2
7.1%
1
3.8%
1
5.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
158
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

420


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
4
3.1%
5
3.5%
4
6.8%
5
4.2%
18
Somewhat agree 3.9%
3
8.6%
14
7.0%
8
6.8%
5
7.0%
30
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
7
7.4%
12
6.1%
7
6.8%
5
7.3%
31
Strongly disagree 75.0%
57
76.1%
124
78.9%
90
74.0%
54
76.3%
325
Not sure/Don't know 6.6%
5
4.9%
8
4.4%
5
5.5%
4
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
163
100.0%
114
100.0%
73

426


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
10
2.7%
5
3.8%
2
6.4%
3
4.7%
20
Somewhat agree 8.1%
12
7.7%
14
3.8%
2
4.3%
2
7.0%
30
Somewhat disagree 9.5%
14
7.7%
14
1.9%
1
4.3%
2
7.2%
31
Strongly disagree 70.3%
104
79.7%
145
86.5%
45
68.1%
32
76.0%
326
Not sure/Don't know 5.4%
8
2.2%
4
3.8%
2
17.0%
8
5.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
182
100.0%
52
100.0%
47

429


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
3
3.5%
5
4.6%
6
9.1%
6
4.7%
20
Somewhat agree 5.6%
5
2.8%
4
12.3%
16
7.6%
5
7.0%
30
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
7
6.3%
9
8.5%
11
6.1%
4
7.2%
31
Strongly disagree 78.9%
71
81.7%
116
69.2%
90
74.2%
49
76.2%
326
Not sure/Don't know 4.4%
4
5.6%
8
5.4%
7
3.0%
2
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
130
100.0%
66

428


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
10
9.9%
7
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
20
Somewhat agree 8.4%
23
4.2%
3
5.5%
3
3.6%
1
7.0%
30
Somewhat disagree 5.9%
16
9.9%
7
10.9%
6
3.6%
1
7.0%
30
Strongly disagree 76.9%
210
71.8%
51
69.1%
38
92.9%
26
76.1%
325
Not sure/Don't know 5.1%
14
4.2%
3
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
28

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
2
3.0%
3
4.3%
4
4.3%
3
8.3%
7
4.7%
19
Somewhat agree 5.0%
3
5.0%
5
8.7%
8
2.9%
2
10.7%
9
6.6%
27
Somewhat disagree 8.3%
5
4.0%
4
6.5%
6
12.9%
9
3.6%
3
6.6%
27
Strongly disagree 73.3%
44
81.2%
82
73.9%
68
78.6%
55
76.2%
64
76.9%
313
Not sure/Don't know 10.0%
6
6.9%
7
6.5%
6
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
70
100.0%
84

407


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
9
17.9%
5
4.6%
3
2.2%
3
4.7%
20
Somewhat agree 3.6%
7
7.1%
2
23.1%
15
3.7%
5
6.8%
29
Somewhat disagree 6.6%
13
21.4%
6
10.8%
7
2.9%
4
7.1%
30
Strongly disagree 82.1%
161
53.6%
15
49.2%
32
85.3%
116
76.2%
324
Not sure/Don't know 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
12.3%
8
5.9%
8
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
136

425


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
8
5.2%
3
1.0%
1
5.7%
3
5.5%
4
4.6%
19
Somewhat agree 8.0%
10
8.6%
5
10.0%
10
3.8%
2
2.7%
2
7.1%
29
Somewhat disagree 5.6%
7
5.2%
3
7.0%
7
11.3%
6
5.5%
4
6.6%
27
Strongly disagree 73.6%
92
75.9%
44
78.0%
78
71.7%
38
83.6%
61
76.5%
313
Not sure/Don't know 6.4%
8
5.2%
3
4.0%
4
7.5%
4
2.7%
2
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
58
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
73

409