New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOTE

How often during elections do you try to show people why they should vote for one of the parties or candidates?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 79 18.2% 18.2% -1.45
Sometimes 167 38.5% 56.7% -.44
Rarely 107 24.7% 81.3% .57
Never 81 18.7% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 20.2%
38
16.9%
41
18.4%
79
Sometimes 41.0%
77
36.4%
88
38.4%
165
Rarely 22.3%
42
26.9%
65
24.9%
107
Never 16.5%
31
19.8%
48
18.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
242

430


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 25.7%
46
10.8%
17
18.4%
9
7.1%
1
11.5%
3
17.9%
76
Sometimes 39.7%
71
36.9%
58
44.9%
22
42.9%
6
30.8%
8
38.8%
165
Rarely 23.5%
42
28.0%
44
14.3%
7
28.6%
4
30.8%
8
24.7%
105
Never 11.2%
20
24.2%
38
22.4%
11
21.4%
3
26.9%
7
18.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
157
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

425


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 10.7%
8
18.3%
30
18.3%
21
24.0%
18
17.9%
77
Sometimes 38.7%
29
38.4%
63
40.9%
47
36.0%
27
38.7%
166
Rarely 30.7%
23
21.3%
35
22.6%
26
29.3%
22
24.7%
106
Never 20.0%
15
22.0%
36
18.3%
21
10.7%
8
18.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
164
100.0%
115
100.0%
75

429


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 14.0%
21
19.2%
35
28.3%
15
16.7%
8
18.2%
79
Sometimes 38.0%
57
39.6%
72
37.7%
20
37.5%
18
38.6%
167
Rarely 23.3%
35
28.0%
51
17.0%
9
25.0%
12
24.7%
107
Never 24.7%
37
13.2%
24
17.0%
9
20.8%
10
18.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
182
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

433


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 17.0%
15
18.1%
26
13.6%
18
29.9%
20
18.3%
79
Sometimes 35.2%
31
42.4%
61
37.1%
49
38.8%
26
38.7%
167
Rarely 18.2%
16
21.5%
31
34.1%
45
20.9%
14
24.6%
106
Never 29.5%
26
18.1%
26
15.2%
20
10.4%
7
18.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
144
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

431


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 19.4%
54
17.1%
12
11.5%
6
17.2%
5
17.9%
77
Sometimes 40.5%
113
35.7%
25
34.6%
18
34.5%
10
38.6%
166
Rarely 22.9%
64
24.3%
17
30.8%
16
34.5%
10
24.9%
107
Never 17.2%
48
22.9%
16
23.1%
12
13.8%
4
18.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
70
100.0%
52
100.0%
29

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 14.5%
9
12.9%
13
18.3%
17
17.1%
12
29.8%
25
18.5%
76
Sometimes 35.5%
22
43.6%
44
39.8%
37
35.7%
25
34.5%
29
38.3%
157
Rarely 25.8%
16
23.8%
24
26.9%
25
24.3%
17
23.8%
20
24.9%
102
Never 24.2%
15
19.8%
20
15.1%
14
22.9%
16
11.9%
10
18.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
70
100.0%
84

410


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 24.1%
48
25.0%
7
13.8%
9
10.2%
14
18.2%
78
Sometimes 43.2%
86
32.1%
9
38.5%
25
32.8%
45
38.5%
165
Rarely 24.1%
48
42.9%
12
21.5%
14
23.4%
32
24.7%
106
Never 8.5%
17
0.0%
0
26.2%
17
33.6%
46
18.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
137

429


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 17.3%
22
23.7%
14
16.8%
17
15.4%
8
20.3%
15
18.4%
76
Sometimes 35.4%
45
44.1%
26
46.5%
47
38.5%
20
32.4%
24
39.2%
162
Rarely 28.3%
36
27.1%
16
21.8%
22
15.4%
8
27.0%
20
24.7%
102
Never 18.9%
24
5.1%
3
14.9%
15
30.8%
16
20.3%
15
17.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
74

413