New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CH18T22

Do you have children or youth living in your household in any of the following groups? - 18 to 22 years old
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 10.4% 10.4% -2.93
No 395 89.6% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
18
11.3%
28
10.6%
46
No 90.5%
171
88.7%
219
89.4%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
247

436


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
15
12.5%
20
14.0%
7
14.3%
2
7.7%
2
10.7%
46
No 91.7%
165
87.5%
140
86.0%
43
85.7%
12
92.3%
24
89.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

430


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
13
2.4%
4
9.5%
11
24.0%
18
10.6%
46
No 83.3%
65
97.6%
162
90.5%
105
76.0%
57
89.4%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
116
100.0%
75

435


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
17
12.0%
22
3.8%
2
10.4%
5
10.5%
46
No 89.0%
137
88.0%
162
96.2%
51
89.6%
43
89.5%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
184
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

439


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
13
11.0%
16
7.5%
10
10.4%
7
10.5%
46
No 85.7%
78
89.0%
129
92.5%
124
89.6%
60
89.5%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

437


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
25
15.3%
11
14.5%
8
3.4%
1
10.3%
45
No 91.1%
255
84.7%
61
85.5%
47
96.6%
28
89.7%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
3
5.0%
5
9.7%
9
15.3%
11
15.3%
13
9.9%
41
No 95.2%
60
95.0%
96
90.3%
84
84.7%
61
84.7%
72
90.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

414


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
14
21.4%
6
10.6%
7
11.5%
16
10.0%
43
No 93.0%
185
78.6%
22
89.4%
59
88.5%
123
90.0%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
139

432


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
14
13.6%
8
6.9%
7
13.2%
7
12.0%
9
10.8%
45
No 89.1%
115
86.4%
51
93.1%
95
86.8%
46
88.0%
66
89.2%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
102
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

418