New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRESELEC

In the 1992 presidential election, I voted for
  1) George Bush
  2) Another candidate
  3) Michael Dukakis
  4) I didn't vote in this election

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
George Bush 251 58.5% 58.5% -.79
Another candidate 22 5.1% 63.6% -.01
Michael Dukakis 58 13.5% 77.2% .78
I didn't vote in this election 98 22.8% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
George Bush 58.1%
108
58.6%
140
58.4%
248
Another candidate 4.8%
9
5.4%
13
5.2%
22
Michael Dukakis 12.9%
24
13.8%
33
13.4%
57
I didn't vote in this election 24.2%
45
22.2%
53
23.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
239

425


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
George Bush 62.7%
111
58.1%
90
56.3%
27
28.6%
4
50.0%
13
58.3%
245
Another candidate 7.3%
13
3.9%
6
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
22
Michael Dukakis 9.6%
17
15.5%
24
18.8%
9
21.4%
3
15.4%
4
13.6%
57
I didn't vote in this election 20.3%
36
22.6%
35
18.8%
9
50.0%
7
34.6%
9
22.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
155
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

420


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
George Bush 47.9%
35
53.7%
88
69.9%
79
59.5%
44
58.0%
246
Another candidate 2.7%
2
4.9%
8
5.3%
6
8.1%
6
5.2%
22
Michael Dukakis 8.2%
6
13.4%
22
10.6%
12
24.3%
18
13.7%
58
I didn't vote in this election 41.1%
30
28.0%
46
14.2%
16
8.1%
6
23.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
164
100.0%
113
100.0%
74

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
George Bush 51.7%
76
64.3%
117
57.7%
30
57.4%
27
58.4%
250
Another candidate 4.8%
7
4.9%
9
5.8%
3
6.4%
3
5.1%
22
Michael Dukakis 10.2%
15
14.3%
26
17.3%
9
17.0%
8
13.6%
58
I didn't vote in this election 33.3%
49
16.5%
30
19.2%
10
19.1%
9
22.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
182
100.0%
52
100.0%
47

428


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
George Bush 42.4%
36
63.6%
91
58.8%
77
68.7%
46
58.7%
250
Another candidate 3.5%
3
3.5%
5
8.4%
11
4.5%
3
5.2%
22
Michael Dukakis 14.1%
12
11.9%
17
13.7%
18
16.4%
11
13.6%
58
I didn't vote in this election 40.0%
34
21.0%
30
19.1%
25
10.4%
7
22.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
143
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

426


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
George Bush 63.2%
175
54.3%
38
34.0%
17
69.0%
20
58.7%
250
Another candidate 5.1%
14
5.7%
4
6.0%
3
3.4%
1
5.2%
22
Michael Dukakis 12.3%
34
11.4%
8
26.0%
13
10.3%
3
13.6%
58
I didn't vote in this election 19.5%
54
28.6%
20
34.0%
17
17.2%
5
22.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
70
100.0%
50
100.0%
29

426


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
George Bush 45.9%
28
61.6%
61
56.5%
52
63.4%
45
63.9%
53
58.9%
239
Another candidate 3.3%
2
3.0%
3
4.3%
4
7.0%
5
8.4%
7
5.2%
21
Michael Dukakis 18.0%
11
11.1%
11
13.0%
12
14.1%
10
14.5%
12
13.8%
56
I didn't vote in this election 32.8%
20
24.2%
24
26.1%
24
15.5%
11
13.3%
11
22.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
99
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
George Bush 84.4%
168
40.7%
11
20.3%
13
41.2%
56
58.2%
248
Another candidate 1.0%
2
14.8%
4
7.8%
5
8.1%
11
5.2%
22
Michael Dukakis 3.0%
6
33.3%
9
51.6%
33
7.4%
10
13.6%
58
I didn't vote in this election 11.6%
23
11.1%
3
20.3%
13
43.4%
59
23.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
27
100.0%
64
100.0%
136

426


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
George Bush 61.4%
78
67.2%
39
59.6%
59
46.2%
24
59.2%
42
59.5%
242
Another candidate 2.4%
3
3.4%
2
5.1%
5
7.7%
4
7.0%
5
4.7%
19
Michael Dukakis 15.0%
19
15.5%
9
11.1%
11
17.3%
9
9.9%
7
13.5%
55
I didn't vote in this election 21.3%
27
13.8%
8
24.2%
24
28.8%
15
23.9%
17
22.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
58
100.0%
99
100.0%
52
100.0%
71

407