New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FREESPCH

Should someone who is against all churches and religion -- Be allowed to make a speech in your city?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) I don't know.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 318 72.9% 72.9% -.56
No 66 15.1% 88.1% .88
I don't know. 52 11.9% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
150
68.4%
167
73.4%
317
No 13.8%
26
15.6%
38
14.8%
64
I don't know. 6.4%
12
16.0%
39
11.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
244

432


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
150
70.4%
112
49.0%
24
78.6%
11
57.7%
15
73.2%
312
No 7.9%
14
17.6%
28
36.7%
18
7.1%
1
15.4%
4
15.3%
65
I don't know. 7.9%
14
11.9%
19
14.3%
7
14.3%
2
26.9%
7
11.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
159
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

426


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
52
74.2%
121
76.5%
88
72.0%
54
73.1%
315
No 11.5%
9
16.0%
26
13.9%
16
18.7%
14
15.1%
65
I don't know. 21.8%
17
9.8%
16
9.6%
11
9.3%
7
11.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
163
100.0%
115
100.0%
75

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
108
75.4%
138
66.0%
35
77.1%
37
73.1%
318
No 10.6%
16
15.8%
29
26.4%
14
12.5%
6
14.9%
65
I don't know. 17.9%
27
8.7%
16
7.5%
4
10.4%
5
12.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
183
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
51
72.0%
103
81.2%
108
82.1%
55
73.0%
317
No 24.2%
22
16.8%
24
10.5%
14
7.5%
5
15.0%
65
I don't know. 19.8%
18
11.2%
16
8.3%
11
10.4%
7
12.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
143
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

434


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
211
69.0%
49
60.0%
33
79.3%
23
73.1%
316
No 14.8%
41
16.9%
12
16.4%
9
10.3%
3
15.0%
65
I don't know. 9.0%
25
14.1%
10
23.6%
13
10.3%
3
11.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
44
74.3%
75
74.2%
69
70.4%
50
78.3%
65
73.9%
303
No 11.3%
7
17.8%
18
16.1%
15
22.5%
16
7.2%
6
15.1%
62
I don't know. 17.7%
11
7.9%
8
9.7%
9
7.0%
5
14.5%
12
11.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

410


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
156
71.4%
20
64.6%
42
68.8%
95
72.8%
313
No 13.1%
26
17.9%
5
21.5%
14
15.2%
21
15.3%
66
I don't know. 8.5%
17
10.7%
3
13.8%
9
15.9%
22
11.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
138

430


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
101
78.0%
46
71.0%
71
67.9%
36
71.6%
53
74.2%
307
No 11.7%
15
10.2%
6
16.0%
16
22.6%
12
16.2%
12
14.7%
61
I don't know. 9.4%
12
11.9%
7
13.0%
13
9.4%
5
12.2%
9
11.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
74

414