New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EDUC_TEA

Should someone who is against all churches and religion -- Be allowed to teach in a college or university?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) I don't know.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 280 64.2% 64.2% -.68
No 89 20.4% 84.6% .65
I don't know. 67 15.4% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
129
61.5%
150
64.6%
279
No 20.7%
39
19.7%
48
20.1%
87
I don't know. 10.6%
20
18.9%
46
15.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
244

432


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
123
64.8%
103
46.9%
23
71.4%
10
57.7%
15
64.3%
274
No 18.5%
33
21.4%
34
34.7%
17
7.1%
1
15.4%
4
20.9%
89
I don't know. 12.4%
22
13.8%
22
18.4%
9
21.4%
3
26.9%
7
14.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
159
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

426


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
48
66.3%
108
65.2%
75
61.3%
46
64.3%
277
No 15.4%
12
20.2%
33
18.3%
21
29.3%
22
20.4%
88
I don't know. 23.1%
18
13.5%
22
16.5%
19
9.3%
7
15.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
163
100.0%
115
100.0%
75

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
102
66.1%
121
50.9%
27
62.5%
30
64.4%
280
No 12.6%
19
21.9%
40
34.0%
18
25.0%
12
20.5%
89
I don't know. 19.9%
30
12.0%
22
15.1%
8
12.5%
6
15.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
183
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
46
58.0%
83
71.4%
95
82.1%
55
64.3%
279
No 27.5%
25
23.1%
33
18.0%
24
10.4%
7
20.5%
89
I don't know. 22.0%
20
18.9%
27
10.5%
14
7.5%
5
15.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
143
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

434


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
185
60.6%
43
54.5%
30
65.5%
19
64.1%
277
No 20.9%
58
18.3%
13
21.8%
12
20.7%
6
20.6%
89
I don't know. 12.3%
34
21.1%
15
23.6%
13
13.8%
4
15.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
42
68.3%
69
60.2%
56
53.5%
38
72.3%
60
64.6%
265
No 14.5%
9
21.8%
22
23.7%
22
32.4%
23
10.8%
9
20.7%
85
I don't know. 17.7%
11
9.9%
10
16.1%
15
14.1%
10
16.9%
14
14.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

410


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
135
60.7%
17
58.5%
38
62.3%
86
64.2%
276
No 19.6%
39
21.4%
6
26.2%
17
19.6%
27
20.7%
89
I don't know. 12.6%
25
17.9%
5
15.4%
10
18.1%
25
15.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
138

430


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
84
71.2%
42
59.0%
59
67.9%
36
63.5%
47
64.7%
268
No 19.5%
25
15.3%
9
21.0%
21
20.8%
11
21.6%
16
19.8%
82
I don't know. 14.8%
19
13.6%
8
20.0%
20
11.3%
6
14.9%
11
15.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
74

414