New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BOOK

If some people in your community suggested that a book written against churches and religion be taken out of our public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  3) I don't know.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 95 21.9% 21.9% -1.51
Not favor 239 55.2% 77.1% -.01
I don't know. 99 22.9% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 21.9%
41
21.9%
53
21.9%
94
Not favor 56.7%
106
54.1%
131
55.2%
237
I don't know. 21.4%
40
24.0%
58
22.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
242

429


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Favor 18.6%
33
21.0%
33
32.7%
16
14.3%
2
30.8%
8
21.7%
92
Not favor 65.0%
115
51.0%
80
44.9%
22
50.0%
7
46.2%
12
55.8%
236
I don't know. 16.4%
29
28.0%
44
22.4%
11
35.7%
5
23.1%
6
22.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
157
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

423


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Favor 24.4%
19
23.8%
39
17.5%
20
22.2%
16
22.0%
94
Not favor 41.0%
32
51.2%
84
65.8%
75
63.9%
46
55.4%
237
I don't know. 34.6%
27
25.0%
41
16.7%
19
13.9%
10
22.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
164
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

428


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Favor 21.7%
33
20.4%
37
31.4%
16
18.8%
9
22.0%
95
Not favor 45.4%
69
61.9%
112
51.0%
26
64.6%
31
55.1%
238
I don't know. 32.9%
50
17.7%
32
17.6%
9
16.7%
8
22.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
181
100.0%
51
100.0%
48

432


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Favor 26.7%
24
24.1%
34
20.5%
27
13.4%
9
21.9%
94
Not favor 43.3%
39
54.6%
77
57.6%
76
68.7%
46
55.3%
238
I don't know. 30.0%
27
21.3%
30
22.0%
29
17.9%
12
22.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
141
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

430


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Favor 22.5%
62
21.1%
15
20.4%
11
24.1%
7
22.1%
95
Not favor 57.5%
158
54.9%
39
42.6%
23
55.2%
16
55.0%
236
I don't know. 20.0%
55
23.9%
17
37.0%
20
20.7%
6
22.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

429


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Favor 25.4%
16
24.8%
25
17.6%
16
30.4%
21
14.5%
12
22.1%
90
Not favor 49.2%
31
51.5%
52
59.3%
54
47.8%
33
67.5%
56
55.5%
226
I don't know. 25.4%
16
23.8%
24
23.1%
21
21.7%
15
18.1%
15
22.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
91
100.0%
69
100.0%
83

407


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Favor 19.3%
38
14.8%
4
26.6%
17
24.5%
34
21.8%
93
Not favor 61.4%
121
63.0%
17
57.8%
37
43.2%
60
55.0%
235
I don't know. 19.3%
38
22.2%
6
15.6%
10
32.4%
45
23.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
27
100.0%
64
100.0%
139

427


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Favor 26.0%
33
10.2%
6
23.7%
23
20.8%
11
18.7%
14
21.2%
87
Not favor 54.3%
69
72.9%
43
54.6%
53
56.6%
30
48.0%
36
56.2%
231
I don't know. 19.7%
25
16.9%
10
21.6%
21
22.6%
12
33.3%
25
22.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
97
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

411