New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEXOTHSP

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner?
  1) It is always wrong
  2) It is almost always wrong
  3) I don't know.
  4) It is wrong only sometimes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is always wrong 417 95.4% 95.4% -.2
It is almost always wrong 14 3.2% 98.6% 2.87
I don't know. 4 .9% 99.5% 5.94
It is wrong only sometimes 2 .5% 100% 9.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is always wrong 95.8%
181
95.1%
232
95.4%
413
It is almost always wrong 3.2%
6
3.3%
8
3.2%
14
I don't know. 0.5%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
4
It is wrong only sometimes 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
244

433


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
It is always wrong 96.6%
173
94.3%
150
91.8%
45
100.0%
14
96.2%
25
95.3%
407
It is almost always wrong 2.8%
5
3.8%
6
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.3%
14
I don't know. 0.6%
1
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
It is wrong only sometimes 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
159
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

427


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
It is always wrong 96.2%
75
97.6%
160
93.9%
108
92.0%
69
95.4%
412
It is almost always wrong 1.3%
1
1.8%
3
3.5%
4
8.0%
6
3.2%
14
I don't know. 2.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
It is wrong only sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
164
100.0%
115
100.0%
75

432


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
It is always wrong 95.4%
145
96.2%
176
96.2%
51
91.7%
44
95.4%
416
It is almost always wrong 2.6%
4
2.2%
4
3.8%
2
8.3%
4
3.2%
14
I don't know. 1.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
It is wrong only sometimes 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
183
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

436


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
It is always wrong 93.4%
85
95.8%
137
96.2%
128
95.5%
64
95.4%
414
It is almost always wrong 5.5%
5
3.5%
5
0.8%
1
4.5%
3
3.2%
14
I don't know. 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
It is wrong only sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
143
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

434


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
It is always wrong 95.3%
265
94.4%
67
94.5%
52
100.0%
29
95.4%
413
It is almost always wrong 3.2%
9
4.2%
3
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
14
I don't know. 0.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
It is wrong only sometimes 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

433


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
It is always wrong 98.4%
62
97.0%
98
95.7%
89
94.4%
67
94.0%
78
95.9%
394
It is almost always wrong 1.6%
1
2.0%
2
2.2%
2
5.6%
4
3.6%
3
2.9%
12
I don't know. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.7%
3
It is wrong only sometimes 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

411


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
It is always wrong 97.0%
193
85.7%
24
90.8%
59
97.1%
135
95.4%
411
It is almost always wrong 2.5%
5
10.7%
3
7.7%
5
0.7%
1
3.2%
14
I don't know. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.2%
3
0.9%
4
It is wrong only sometimes 0.5%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
139

431


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
It is always wrong 97.7%
125
93.2%
55
93.0%
93
94.3%
50
97.3%
73
95.4%
396
It is almost always wrong 2.3%
3
6.8%
4
4.0%
4
1.9%
1
2.7%
2
3.4%
14
I don't know. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
It is wrong only sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

415