New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SAMESEX

What is your opinion about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex?
  1) It is always wrong
  2) It is almost always wrong
  3) I don't know.
  4) It is wrong only sometimes
  5) It is not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is always wrong 401 91.8% 91.8% -.28
It is almost always wrong 5 1.1% 92.9% 1.42
I don't know. 27 6.2% 99.1% 3.12
It is wrong only sometimes 2 .5% 99.5% 4.82
It is not wrong at all 2 .5% 100% 6.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is always wrong 89.9%
170
93.0%
227
91.7%
397
It is almost always wrong 1.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
5
I don't know. 6.9%
13
5.7%
14
6.2%
27
It is wrong only sometimes 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
It is not wrong at all 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
244

433


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
It is always wrong 93.3%
167
91.2%
145
93.9%
46
92.9%
13
88.5%
23
92.3%
394
It is almost always wrong 0.6%
1
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
I don't know. 5.0%
9
6.3%
10
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
5.6%
24
It is wrong only sometimes 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
It is not wrong at all 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
159
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

427


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
It is always wrong 88.5%
69
92.1%
151
93.9%
108
92.0%
69
91.9%
397
It is almost always wrong 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
2.7%
2
0.9%
4
I don't know. 10.3%
8
6.7%
11
4.3%
5
4.0%
3
6.3%
27
It is wrong only sometimes 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
It is not wrong at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
164
100.0%
115
100.0%
75

432


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
It is always wrong 87.5%
133
94.5%
173
98.1%
52
87.5%
42
91.7%
400
It is almost always wrong 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
1.1%
5
I don't know. 9.9%
15
4.9%
9
1.9%
1
4.2%
2
6.2%
27
It is wrong only sometimes 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
It is not wrong at all 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
183
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

436


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
It is always wrong 83.5%
76
95.8%
137
91.0%
121
95.5%
64
91.7%
398
It is almost always wrong 3.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
I don't know. 12.1%
11
2.1%
3
7.5%
10
4.5%
3
6.2%
27
It is wrong only sometimes 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
It is not wrong at all 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
143
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

434


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
It is always wrong 93.5%
260
93.0%
66
78.2%
43
96.6%
28
91.7%
397
It is almost always wrong 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
3.4%
1
1.2%
5
I don't know. 5.4%
15
7.0%
5
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.2%
27
It is wrong only sometimes 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
It is not wrong at all 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

433


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
It is always wrong 95.2%
60
88.1%
89
92.5%
86
100.0%
71
90.4%
75
92.7%
381
It is almost always wrong 3.2%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
I don't know. 1.6%
1
6.9%
7
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
9.6%
8
5.4%
22
It is wrong only sometimes 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
It is not wrong at all 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

411


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
It is always wrong 98.5%
196
78.6%
22
75.4%
49
92.8%
129
91.9%
396
It is almost always wrong 0.5%
1
7.1%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
I don't know. 1.0%
2
7.1%
2
18.5%
12
7.2%
10
6.0%
26
It is wrong only sometimes 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
It is not wrong at all 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
139

431


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
It is always wrong 94.5%
121
93.2%
55
90.0%
90
90.6%
48
92.0%
69
92.3%
383
It is almost always wrong 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
I don't know. 3.9%
5
6.8%
4
5.0%
5
7.5%
4
6.7%
5
5.5%
23
It is wrong only sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
It is not wrong at all 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

415