New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ROCKCNRT

Growing up, how frequently did you attend rock concerts?
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 69 15.8% 15.8% -1.39
A few times 218 49.8% 65.5% -.43
Once 37 8.4% 74% .53
Never 114 26% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 19.6%
37
12.2%
30
15.4%
67
A few times 50.8%
96
49.8%
122
50.2%
218
Once 5.8%
11
10.6%
26
8.5%
37
Never 23.8%
45
27.3%
67
25.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
245

434


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 18.4%
33
13.8%
22
10.0%
5
14.3%
2
26.9%
7
16.1%
69
A few times 46.9%
84
54.1%
86
46.0%
23
57.1%
8
50.0%
13
50.0%
214
Once 9.5%
17
7.5%
12
14.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
8.6%
37
Never 25.1%
45
24.5%
39
30.0%
15
28.6%
4
19.2%
5
25.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
159
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

428


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 11.5%
9
17.6%
29
20.9%
24
9.3%
7
15.9%
69
A few times 48.7%
38
58.2%
96
58.3%
67
20.0%
15
49.9%
216
Once 12.8%
10
8.5%
14
5.2%
6
6.7%
5
8.1%
35
Never 26.9%
21
15.8%
26
15.7%
18
64.0%
48
26.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
165
100.0%
115
100.0%
75

433


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 14.4%
22
15.8%
29
26.4%
14
8.3%
4
15.8%
69
A few times 51.6%
79
50.8%
93
47.2%
25
43.8%
21
49.9%
218
Once 9.2%
14
10.4%
19
1.9%
1
6.3%
3
8.5%
37
Never 24.8%
38
23.0%
42
24.5%
13
41.7%
20
25.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
183
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

437


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 17.6%
16
17.4%
25
15.0%
20
11.9%
8
15.9%
69
A few times 41.8%
38
45.8%
66
55.6%
74
56.7%
38
49.7%
216
Once 7.7%
7
9.0%
13
7.5%
10
10.4%
7
8.5%
37
Never 33.0%
30
27.8%
40
21.8%
29
20.9%
14
26.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

435


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 16.5%
46
12.7%
9
18.2%
10
10.3%
3
15.7%
68
A few times 53.8%
150
43.7%
31
38.2%
21
55.2%
16
50.2%
218
Once 6.8%
19
14.1%
10
7.3%
4
10.3%
3
8.3%
36
Never 22.9%
64
29.6%
21
36.4%
20
24.1%
7
25.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 11.1%
7
16.8%
17
15.1%
14
23.9%
17
10.7%
9
15.5%
64
A few times 52.4%
33
51.5%
52
52.7%
49
47.9%
34
50.0%
42
51.0%
210
Once 7.9%
5
8.9%
9
7.5%
7
7.0%
5
8.3%
7
8.0%
33
Never 28.6%
18
22.8%
23
24.7%
23
21.1%
15
31.0%
26
25.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
84

412


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 17.1%
34
14.3%
4
10.6%
7
17.3%
24
16.0%
69
A few times 48.7%
97
35.7%
10
48.5%
32
54.0%
75
49.5%
214
Once 12.1%
24
7.1%
2
3.0%
2
6.5%
9
8.6%
37
Never 22.1%
44
42.9%
12
37.9%
25
22.3%
31
25.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
139

432


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 15.6%
20
15.3%
9
14.9%
15
13.2%
7
18.7%
14
15.6%
65
A few times 49.2%
63
42.4%
25
55.4%
56
54.7%
29
50.7%
38
50.7%
211
Once 10.9%
14
6.8%
4
8.9%
9
5.7%
3
2.7%
2
7.7%
32
Never 24.2%
31
35.6%
21
20.8%
21
26.4%
14
28.0%
21
26.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

416