New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SUCCESS

How important do you believe the following involvements are for a Christian? - - Success in one's job or profession
  1) Unimportant
  2) Important, but not essential
  3) Important and essential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unimportant 24 5.5% 5.5% -2.29
Important, but not essential 269 61.8% 67.4% -.49
Important and essential 142 32.6% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unimportant 6.4%
12
4.5%
11
5.3%
23
Important, but not essential 62.2%
117
62.1%
151
62.2%
268
Important and essential 31.4%
59
33.3%
81
32.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
243

431


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Unimportant 6.2%
11
5.7%
9
4.0%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
23
Important, but not essential 62.4%
111
66.0%
105
54.0%
27
64.3%
9
54.2%
13
62.4%
265
Important and essential 31.5%
56
28.3%
45
42.0%
21
28.6%
4
45.8%
11
32.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
159
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
24

425


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Unimportant 9.0%
7
5.5%
9
3.5%
4
5.4%
4
5.6%
24
Important, but not essential 71.8%
56
63.4%
104
63.2%
72
45.9%
34
61.9%
266
Important and essential 19.2%
15
31.1%
51
33.3%
38
48.6%
36
32.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
164
100.0%
114
100.0%
74

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Unimportant 5.9%
9
7.7%
14
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
24
Important, but not essential 68.4%
104
57.5%
104
66.0%
35
54.2%
26
62.0%
269
Important and essential 25.7%
39
34.8%
63
32.1%
17
45.8%
22
32.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
181
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

434


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Unimportant 6.7%
6
6.3%
9
3.8%
5
6.0%
4
5.6%
24
Important, but not essential 57.8%
52
61.5%
88
62.9%
83
65.7%
44
61.8%
267
Important and essential 35.6%
32
32.2%
46
33.3%
44
28.4%
19
32.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
143
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

432


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Unimportant 4.0%
11
5.6%
4
13.0%
7
6.9%
2
5.6%
24
Important, but not essential 63.2%
175
63.4%
45
53.7%
29
58.6%
17
61.7%
266
Important and essential 32.9%
91
31.0%
22
33.3%
18
34.5%
10
32.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Unimportant 3.2%
2
5.9%
6
5.4%
5
7.0%
5
2.4%
2
4.9%
20
Important, but not essential 58.1%
36
53.5%
54
67.4%
62
62.0%
44
69.9%
58
62.1%
254
Important and essential 38.7%
24
40.6%
41
27.2%
25
31.0%
22
27.7%
23
33.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

409


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Unimportant 4.6%
9
3.6%
1
10.6%
7
5.0%
7
5.6%
24
Important, but not essential 65.3%
128
57.1%
16
51.5%
34
63.3%
88
62.0%
266
Important and essential 30.1%
59
39.3%
11
37.9%
25
31.7%
44
32.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
139

429


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Unimportant 4.7%
6
3.4%
2
4.0%
4
7.5%
4
6.8%
5
5.1%
21
Important, but not essential 58.3%
74
59.3%
35
63.0%
63
62.3%
33
70.3%
52
62.2%
257
Important and essential 37.0%
47
37.3%
22
33.0%
33
30.2%
16
23.0%
17
32.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
74

413